Style Paris : Orfèvrerie

Style Paris : Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. A silver shell-shaped baptistery, unmarked, probably Brazil, circa 1750 | Baptistère en argent en coquille, non poinçonné, probablement Brésil, vers 1750.

A silver shell-shaped baptistery, unmarked, probably Brazil, circa 1750 | Baptistère en argent en coquille, non poinçonné, probablement Brésil, vers 1750

November 16, 03:52 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

A silver shell-shaped baptistery, unmarked, probably Brazil, circa 1750

standing on three cherub feet, the basin shaped as a large shell, the border embossed with a foliage frieze, the pediment embossed with seedy fruits and a two-headed eagle centered with a heart

Diam. 12 2/3in., 53.72 oz

_______________________________________________________________

Baptistère en argent en coquille, non poinçonné, probablement Brésil, vers 1750

reposant sur trois pieds en forme de chérubin, le bassin en forme de coquille, la bordure repoussée d'une frise feuillagée, le fronton repoussé de fruits grenus et d'un aigle bicéphale centré d'un coeur

Diam. 32 cm, 1,523 g.