View full screen - View 1 of Lot 100. A pair of two-light silver sconces, unmarked, probably South America, 18th century | Paire d'appliques à deux lumières en argent, non poinçonnées, probablement Amérique du Sud, XVIIIe siècle.

A pair of two-light silver sconces, unmarked, probably South America, 18th century | Paire d'appliques à deux lumières en argent, non poinçonnées, probablement Amérique du Sud, XVIIIe siècle

November 16, 03:38 PM GMT

2,400 - 2,800 EUR

A pair of two-light silver sconces, unmarked, probably South America, 18th century

each in the shape of a cartridge embossed with flowers and foliage, the plain binnacles perhaps added later

Length 11½in., 59.19 oz

__________________________________________________________

Paire d'appliques à deux lumières en argent, non poinçonnées, probablement Amérique du Sud, XVIIIe siècle

chacune en forme de cartouche repoussé de fleurs et feuillages, les binets unis peut-être rapportés

Long. 29 cm, 1678 g.