November 16, 03:38 PM GMT
2,400 - 2,800 EUR
A pair of two-light silver sconces, unmarked, probably South America, 18th century
each in the shape of a cartridge embossed with flowers and foliage, the plain binnacles perhaps added later
Length 11½in., 59.19 oz
__________________________________________________________
Paire d'appliques à deux lumières en argent, non poinçonnées, probablement Amérique du Sud, XVIIIe siècle
chacune en forme de cartouche repoussé de fleurs et feuillages, les binets unis peut-être rapportés
Long. 29 cm, 1678 g.