November 16, 03:24 PM GMT
2,400 - 2,800 EUR
A covered silver ewer, Simon-Pierre Larcher, Paris, 1789-1790
the spreading foot decorated with a frieze of leaves and bays of laurel, the lower part of the body surrounded by a false cup adorned with leaves and bays of laurel, the cover with finial shaped as a swan on its nest, the leafy handle with floral scrolls, remarked between 1798 and 1809 in Paris, in a fitted case stamped MELLERIO dits MELLER
Height 12 4/5in., 41.98 oz ; Haut. 32.5 cm, 1.190 g.
________________________________________________________________________
Aiguière couverte en argent, Simon-Pierre Larcher, Paris, 1789-1790
le piédouche orné d'une frise de feuilles et baies de laurier, la partie basse du corps entourée d'une fausse coupe à décor de feuilles et baies de laurier, le couvercle à prise en cygne sur son nid, l'anse feuillagée à rinceaux fleuris, repoinçonnée entre 1798 et 1809 à Paris, dans un écrin à la forme estampé MELLERIO dits MELLER