Style Paris: Ceramics and Furniture

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 54. A maiolica circular dish, probably Nevers, circa 1600 .

A maiolica circular dish, probably Nevers, circa 1600

May 31, 01:49 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

decorated "a istoriato" with a scene representing L'Enlèvement d'Europe, with a mark on the back "Jupiter & Europe, fille d'Agénor

Diam 11¼ in; diam. 29 cm

Coupe ronde en majolique, probablement Nevers, vers 1600

à décor polychrome "a istoriato" d'une scène représentant L'Enlèvement d'Europe, porte une marque au revers "Jupiter & Europe, fille d'Agénor