Style Paris: Ceramics and Furniture

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 96. A Louis XVI marble and gilt-bronze clock, after a model by Etienne-Maurice Falconet .

A Louis XVI marble and gilt-bronze clock, after a model by Etienne-Maurice Falconet

May 31, 02:31 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

decorated with a vestal and a putti, the enamel dial with Roman and Arabic numerals (some brown stains on the white marble base)

Height 15 in; width 13¾ in; prof 6 in; Haut. 38 cm, larg. 35 cm, prof. 16 cm

Pendule en bronze doré et marbre blanc d'époque Louis XVI, d'après un modèle de Etienne-Maurice Falconet

figurant une vestale et un putti, le cadran émaillé aux chiffres romains et arabes, la base à décor de rinceaux feuillagés, reposant sur six pieds toupies (quelques tâches brunes sur la base en marbre blanc)

Related literature :Pierre Kjellberg, La pendule française du Moyen-Age au XXe siècle, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, 1997, p.251 et 246.

Bibliographie comparative :

Pierre Kjellberg, La pendule française du Moyen-Age au XXe siècle, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, 1997, p.251 et 246.