View full screen - View 1 of Lot 116. Presumed portrait of Flora MacDonald (1722-1790), three-quarter length, wearing a satin dress and holding a rose .
116

Thomas Hudson

Presumed portrait of Flora MacDonald (1722-1790), three-quarter length, wearing a satin dress and holding a rose

Thomas Hudson

Thomas Hudson

Presumed portrait of Flora MacDonald (1722-1790), three-quarter length, wearing a satin dress and holding a rose

Presumed portrait of Flora MacDonald (1722-1790), three-quarter length, wearing a satin dress and holding a rose

Thomas Hudson

Devonshire 1701-1779 Twickenham

Presumed portrait of Flora MacDonald (1722-1790), three-quarter length, wearing a satin dress and holding a rose


Oil on canvas

126 x 100,6 cm ; 49⅝ by 39⅝ in.

____________________________________________________________________


Thomas Hudson

Devonshire 1701-1779 Twickenham

Portrait présumé de Flora MacDonald (1722-1790), de trois-quarts, portant une robe de satin et tenant une rose


Huile sur toile

126 x 100,6 cm ; 49⅝ by 39⅝ in.

The painting has been relined, rather stiffly.

The paint layer is in a reasonable condition.

It does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

The varnish layer is relatively clear.

A slight global wear can be observed, especially in the background.

A few areas of wears appear along the edges, due to the frame.

A former restoration has been strengthened and is visible on the reverse (upper right of the front side).


Under UV light

Some retouching is visible in the left, in the upper right corner of the armchair, as well as in the green drapery upper right.

The figure is quite well-preserved.

A few opened and filled in craquelures can be seen on the chest.

A wear with minor retouching and opened and filled in craquelures is visible in the face.


Offered with a modern gilt and silver wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.



Le tableau a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage et la tension de la toile est dure.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation convenable.

L'œuvre ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement.

Le vernis est relativement clair.

On observe une légère usure généralisée, principalement dans les fonds.

De légères traces d'usures apparaissent sur les bords, dues aux frottements du cadre.

Une pièce de renfort est visible au verso (correspondant à l'angle supérieur droit du recto).


A la lampe UV

Des retouches sont visibles vers la gauche dans le coin supérieur droit du fauteuil et dans la draperie verte en haut à droite.

La figure du modèle est relativement bien préservée.

Quelques comblements de craquelures sont visibles au niveau de la poitrine.

Une usure avec des retouches minimes et des craquelures comblées est visible dans le visage.


Vendu dans un cadre moderne en bois doré et argenté.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Joseph Kent Richardson RSW (according to the archive of Flora MacDonald images in the Scottish National Portrait Gallery);
Private collection, Scotland;
Anonymous sale, Edinburgh, Bonhams, 5 December 2013, lot 6.
____________________________________________________________________
Joseph Kent Richardson RSW (selon les archives de Flora MacDonald à la Scottish National Portrait Gallery) ;
Collection particulière, Ecosse ;
Vente anonyme, Edimbourg, Bonhams, 5 décembre 2013, lot 6.

Another version of this picture is reproduced in the Scottish National Portrait Gallery's 'Flora MacDonald' archive.

____________________________________________________________________


Une autre version de ce portrait est reproduite dans les archives de Flora MacDonald à la Scottish National Portrait Gallery.