View full screen - View 1 of Lot 112. Portrait of Lord John Murray (1711-1787).
112

Allan Ramsay

Portrait of Lord John Murray (1711-1787)

Allan Ramsay

Allan Ramsay

Portrait of Lord John Murray (1711-1787)

Portrait of Lord John Murray (1711-1787)

Allan Ramsay

Edinburgh 1713 - 1784 Dover

Portrait of Lord John Murray (1711-1787)


Signed lower right A. Ramsay / 1743 ; inscribed lower left Lord John Murray / Aid de Camp to the King

Oil on canvas, in a painted oval

76 x 63,5 cm ; 30 by 25 in.

____________________________________________________________________


Allan Ramsay

Edimbourg 1713 - 1784 Douvres

Portrait de Lord John Murray (1711-1787)


Signé en bas à droite A. Ramsay / 1743 ; porte une inscription en bas à gauche Lord John Murray / Aid de Camp to the King

Huile sur toile, dans un ovale peint

76 x 63,5 cm ; 30 by 25 in.

The painting is in a good condition.

It has been relined, rather stiffly.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a reasonable condition but shows some small losses, especially one in the upper right corner.

A few areas of wears appear along the edges, due to the frame.

Some wear can be seen, especially in the background.

A few scratches are visible to the right of the model.

A network of cracks, thin and slightly marked can be seen, particularly in the left part of the composition.

A few white stains are visible on the jacket of the model.

The varnish layer is slightly dirty, with whitening in places, especially in the lower right area.


Under UV light

The varnish appears to be irregular.

A few minor strokes of retouching are visible, scattered throughout the surface.


Offered with an ancient gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau se présente dans un bel état conservation.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage et la tension de la toile est un peu dure.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état satisfaisant.

Elle présente quelques petits manques, notamment un en haut à droite.

De légères traces d'usure apparaissent sur les bords, dues aux frottements du cadre.

Quelques usures sont visibles, notamment dans le fond.

Quelques éraflures sont visibles à droite du modèle.

Un réseau de craquelures fin et légèrement marqué est visible, plus particulièrement dans la partie gauche de la composition.

Quelques petites traces blanches sont visibles sur la veste du modèle.

Le vernis est légèrement sale et on note la présence de chancis par endroits, notamment dans la partie inférieure droite.


A la lampe UV

Le vernis apparait comme irrégulier.

Quelques retouches de faible importance sont visibles disséminées sur la toile.


Vendu dans un cadre ancien en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Mrs Mary Foxlove, the sitter's daughter;
Anne Foxlowe, her sister, who married the Rev. William Bagshawe;
Thence by family descent until the 1989;
The Collection of Elton John;
His sale, London, Sotheby's, 30 September 2003, lot 182;
Private Scottish Collection;
Anonymous sale, Edinburgh, Lyon & Turnbull, 22 May 2014, lot 8.
____________________________________________________________________
Mary Foxlove, fille du portraituré ;
Anne Foxlove, sa sœur, épouse du Révérend William Bagshawe ;
Par descendance jusqu'en 1989 ;
Collection Elton John ;
Sa vente, Londres, Sotheby's, 30 septembre 2003, lot 182 ;
Collection particulière, Ecosse ;
Vente anonyme, Edimbourg, Lyon & Turnbull, 22 mai 2014, lot 8.
A. Smart, Allan Ramsay: A Complete Catalogue of his Paintings, New Haven and London 1999, no. 389, pl.149.
Royal Academy, Allan Ramsay, 1964, no. 23.

Lord John Murray was a general and a politician. The eldest son of John, 1st Duke of Atholl and his second wife, Mary, daughter of William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead, he earned several military ranks and became aide-de-camp to the King in 1743, when our painting was realized. From 1734 to 1761, he also sat as Member of Parliament for Perthshire and became a general in 1770. Lord John Murray died in Paris in 1787, the oldest general in the army.

____________________________________________________________________


Lord John Murray est un politicien et général anglais. Fils aîné de John, 1er duc d’Atholl, et de sa seconde épouse Mary, fille de William Ross, 12e Lord Ross of Halkhead, il obtint différents grades militaires et devint aide de camp du roi en 1743, année durant laquelle ce portrait est réalisé. Également membre du Parlement de Perthshire de 1734 à 1761, Lord John Murray reçoit le titre de général en 1770, et meurt à Paris en 1787 en étant le doyen des généraux de l’armée.