Past/Forward - Part II

Past/Forward - Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 552. Concierto (studio)   .

Emilio Pettoruti

Concierto (studio)

October 29, 01:52 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Emilio Pettoruti

1892 - 1971

Concierto (studio)

signed Pettoruti. and dated 41 (lower centre); signed Pettoruti, dated 1941 and titled "Concierto" (studio) (on the reverse)

oil on panel

17,5 x 12 cm; 6⅞ x 4¾ in.

Painted in 1941.

We wish to thank the Fundación Pettoruti for kindly confirming the authenticity of this work.

_____________________________________________________________

Emilio Pettoruti

1892 - 1971

Concierto (studio)

signé Pettoruti. et daté 41 (en bas au centre); signé Pettoruti, daté 1941 et titré "Concierto" (studio) (au dos)

huile sur panneau

17,5 x 12 cm; 6⅞ x 4¾ in.

Peint en 1941.

Nous remercions la Fondation Pettoruti d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre.

Galerie Henriette Gomès, Paris

Private collection, Europe

Collection particulière, Europe

Buenos Aires, Palais de Glace / Humphrey, New-York, Pettoruti, 1995-1996, illustrated in the catalogue no. 325

Buenos Aires, Palais de Glace / Humphrey, New-York, Pettoruti, 1995-1996, reproduit dans le catalogue no. 325