NOW!

NOW!

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 216. Wound (in four parts).

Anish Kapoor

Wound (in four parts)

March 11, 04:31 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Anish Kapoor

n. 1954

Wound (in four parts)

signed, numbered 3/25 and inscribed (each)

i: paper-covered lined box with paper and fabric

ii: book hand-bound in white silk, containing photographs and hand-coloured facsimiles of drawings

iii: paper sculpture made from 267 tacked sheets of laser cut paper

iv: sculpture made of 50 sheets of laser cut paper, the sheets are mounted onto a polished aluminium base and presented in a Perspex frame.

28 x 76,5 x 56,5; 11 x 30 ⅛ x 22¼ in.

Executed in 2005, this work is number 3 from an edition of 25 plus one artist proof, published by Ivory Press ed., London.

Anish Kapoor

n. 1954

Wound (in four parts)

signé, numéroté 3/25 et inscrit (chaque)

i: boîte couverte de papier doublée de tissu et papier

ii : livre avec reliure artisanale en soie blanche contenant des photographies et facsimilés de dessins coloriés à la main

iii : sculpture en papier réalisée à partir de 267 feuilles assemblées et de papier découpé au laser

iv : sculpture faite à partir de 50 feuilles de papier découpées au laser, les feuilles sont montées sur une base d’aluminium polie et présentées dans un cadre Perspex

Exécutée en 2005, cette oeuvre est numéro 3 d'une édition de 25 exemplaires plus une épreuve d'artiste, publiée par Ivory Press ed., London.

Private Collection, France