View full screen - View 1 of Lot 175. Time Exposed, 1991.
175

Hiroshi Sugimoto

Time Exposed, 1991

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Hiroshi Sugimoto

Hiroshi Sugimoto

Time Exposed, 1991

Time Exposed, 1991

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:

27,720

EUR

Hiroshi Sugimoto

b.1948

Time Exposed, 1991


portfolio comprising 51 offset lithographs

each print with title and date blindstamped on the mount

together with a title page and colophon

in its aluminium clamshell box

published by Kyoto Shoin Co., 1991

from an edition of 500.

each print / chaque tirage approx.: 24 x 31 cm; 9 ½ x 12 ¼ in.

box / coffret: 36 x 47 x 3,3 cm; 14 ¼ x 18 ½ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Hiroshi Sugimoto

b.1948

Time Exposed, 1991


portfolio comprenant 51 lithographies offset

chacune titrée, datée au timbre sec sur le montage

accompagné d'une page de titre et d'un colophon

dans son coffret d'origine en aluminium brossé

édité par Kyoto Shoin Co., 1991

issu d'une édition de 500

each print / chaque tirage approx.: 24 x 31 cm; 9 ½ x 12 ¼ in.

box / coffret: 36 x 47 x 3,3 cm; 14 ¼ x 18 ½ in.

This portfolio is in overall excellent condition. Every print with light traces of dried glu consistent with the mounting of the prints at the upper edge. Few prints with either a light scratch, a light handling mark visible under raking light only. Corners of the slipcase are worn.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Sotheby's New York, Postwar and Contemporary Photographs, September 28, 2017, lot 73

Private collection, Europe

Martin Parr/ Gerry Badger, The Photobook. A History. Volume I, Londres, Phaidon, 2004, ill. p. 308
M.O.C.A., Sugimoto, for reproductions of a number of images in the set
Hiroshi Sugimoto, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2007, ill. p. 108-143 ;
Hiroshi Sugimoto, Hiroshi Sugimoto : seascapes, Paris, Éditions Xavier Barral, 2015.