NOW!

NOW!

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 135. Personnage a la Croix ou L'Ange N°4.

Gaston Chaissac

Personnage a la Croix ou L'Ange N°4

March 11, 03:10 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Gaston Chaissac

1910 - 1964

signed

oil on paper laid down on canvas

68,5 x 64 cm; 27 x 25 3/16 in.

Executed in 1959-60.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Thomas Le Guillou.

Gaston Chaissac

1910 - 1964

signé

huile sur papier marouflée sur toile

Exécuté en 1959-1960.

L’authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Thomas Le Guillou.

Galerie Messine, Paris
Galerie Michel Columb, Nantes
Private Collection and then by descendance (acquired from the above)
Artcurial, Paris, Vente Post-War & Contemporain 2, 7 juin 2016, lot 226
Acquired from the above by the present owner