NOW!

NOW!

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 146. Flore et Faune.

March 11, 03:22 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Zao Wou-Ki

1921 - 2013

Flore et Faune

signed and inscribed épreuve d'essai

etching and aquatint on paper

38,4 x 57 cm ; 15 1/8 x 22 7/16 in. (image)

45 x 61,5 cm ; 17 3/4 x 24 3/16 in. (framed)

Executed in 1951, this work is a part of an edition of 200 + 33 artist’s proofs, published by the Guilde internationale de la Gravure, Genève.

Zao Wou-Ki

1921 - 2013

Flore et Faune

Exécuté in 1951, this work is a part of an edition, published by the Guilde internationale de la Gravure, Genève.

signé et inscrit épreuve d'essai

eau-forte et aquatinte sur papier

Exécuté en 1951, cette oeuvre fait partie d’une édition en 200 exemplaires + 33 épreuves d’artiste, publiée par la Guilde internationale de la Gravure, Genève.

Private Collection, USA
Jørgen Ågerup, Zao Wou-Ki: The Graphic Work, A Catalogue Raisonné 1937 - 1995, Copenhague, 1995, p. 48, pl. 64, illustrated