View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. Buste de Diego.
2

Alberto Giacometti

Buste de Diego

Property from the Sabine Weiss Collection | Provenant de la Collection de Sabine Weiss

Alberto Giacometti

Alberto Giacometti

Buste de Diego

Buste de Diego

Property from the Sabine Weiss Collection

Alberto Giacometti

1901 - 1966

Buste de Diego

signed A. Giacometti, numbered 7/8, inscribed Susse Fondeur Paris and with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze

height: 26 cm; 10¼ in.

Conceived circa 1954 and cast in bronze by the foundry Susse Fondeur in 1980 in an edition of 10.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Giacometti and it is recorded in the Alberto Giacometti database (AGD) under the number AGD 4332.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant de la Collection de Sabine Weiss

Alberto Giacometti

1901 - 1966

Buste de Diego

signé A. Giacometti, numéroté 7/8, inscrit Susse Fondeur Paris et porte la marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze

hauteur: 26 cm; 10¼ in.

Conçu vers 1954 et fondu en bronze par Susse Fondeur en 1980 dans une édition de 10 exemplaires.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Giacometti. Elle est référencée dans la base de données en ligne Alberto Giacometti Database (AGD) sous le numéro AGD 4332.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Annette Giacometti, Paris

Sabine Weiss, Paris (1991)

Annette Giacometti, Paris

Sabine Weiss, Paris (1991)

© Succession Alberto Giacometti / ADAGP, Paris, 2021