View full screen - View 1 of Lot 139. Ode à ma mère. Éditions du Solstice, 1995. Ex. signé et numéroté, 9 pointes-sèches monogrammées.
139

Bourgeois, Louise

Ode à ma mère. Éditions du Solstice, 1995. Ex. signé et numéroté, 9 pointes-sèches monogrammées

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Bourgeois, Louise

Bourgeois, Louise

Ode à ma mère. Éditions du Solstice, 1995. Ex. signé et numéroté, 9 pointes-sèches monogrammées

Ode à ma mère. Éditions du Solstice, 1995. Ex. signé et numéroté, 9 pointes-sèches monogrammées

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:

27,720

EUR

Bourgeois, Louise


Ode à ma mère

Paris, Éditions du Solstice, 1995.


In-4 carré (300 x 300 mm). En feuilles, couverture muette rempliée, chemise et étui de l'éditeur "toile beige".


UN DES GRANDS LIVRES ILLUSTRÉS DE LA FIN DU XXe SIÈCLE.

EXEMPLAIRE À L'ÉTAT DE NEUF.


Édition originale du texte de Louise Bourgeois, écrit en hommage à sa mère symbolisée par une araignée : "L'araignée c'est ma mère, toutes deux victimes de leur fragilité et de leur petite taille, la coquetterie de la dentelle faisant pendant à la toile" (Louise Bourgeois : sculptures, environnements, dessins, 1938-1995, p. 218).


"The friend (l'araignée - pourquoi l'araignée ?) parce que my best friend was my mother and she was deliberate, clever, patient, shooting, reasonable, dainty, subtle, indispensable, neat and useful as an araignée. She could also defend herself, and me, by refusing to answer "stupid" inquisitive embarassing personal questions. Je ne me fatiguerai jamais de la représenter", peut-on lire au début de l'ouvrage.


9 pointes-sèches originales de Louise Bourgeois, numérotées et monogrammées par l'artiste.


Tirage limité à 125 exemplaires, celui-ci un des 90 exemplaires nominatifs réservés aux sociétaires des Éditions du Solstice, numérotés et signés par l'artiste (n° 59).


RéférenceLouise Bourgeois, The Complete Prints and Books, Moma, n° 4a-12a.


Pour d'autres publications des Éditions du Solstice, voir lots 134, 135, 136, 141, 153, 162, 169, 170, 179.

Exemplaire à l'état de neuf. Prestine copy.

 

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.