View full screen - View 1 of Lot 167. Les Sans cou. 1934. 1/130 ex. Eau-forte originale de Masson. Envoi a.s. de Desnos à Skira.
167

MASSON, André ─ Robert DESNOS

Les Sans cou. 1934. 1/130 ex. Eau-forte originale de Masson. Envoi a.s. de Desnos à Skira

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

1,000

to
- 1,500 EUR

MASSON, André ─ Robert DESNOS

MASSON, André ─ Robert DESNOS

Les Sans cou. 1934. 1/130 ex. Eau-forte originale de Masson. Envoi a.s. de Desnos à Skira

Les Sans cou. 1934. 1/130 ex. Eau-forte originale de Masson. Envoi a.s. de Desnos à Skira

Estimate:

1,000

to
- 1,500 EUR

Lot sold:

1,008

EUR

MASSON, André ─ Robert DESNOS


Les Sans cou.

Paris, 1934.


In-8 (248 x 188 mm). Broché, sous chemise demi-veau à bandes, étui bordé.


HUMORISTIQUE ENVOI DE DESNOS À ALBERT SKIRA.


Tirage à 113 exemplaires signés par l'auteur et l'illustrateur à la justification, celui-ci un des 112 sur vélin avec l'eau-forte originale d'André Masson (n° 23).


Envoi autographe signé de Desnos à l'éditeur Albert Skira, à fredonner sur l'air révolutionnaire que chantèrent notamment les sans-culottes :

"à Skira

à Skira

à Skira

ça ira

ça ira

ça ira

Robert Desnos".


Provenance : Albert Skira (envoi). ─ Bibliothèque des comtes de Ribes (Sotheby's, II, 12 décembre 2019, n° 269).

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com.

 

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.