View full screen - View 1 of Lot 110. Les chasses et le sport en Hongrie. [1857]. In-folio. Rel. de l'éditeur. Edition originale illustrée.
110

[Chasse] ─ Comte Emmanuel Andrásy ─ Maurice Sandor, Etc.

Les chasses et le sport en Hongrie. [1857]. In-folio. Rel. de l'éditeur. Edition originale illustrée

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

3,000

to
- 5,000 EUR

Estimate:

3,000

to
- 5,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,080

EUR

Les Chasses et le Sport en Hongrie.

Pest, Armand Geibel, [1857].

In-folio (630 x 440 mm). Demi-basane, couverture imprimée (Reliure de l’éditeur). Emboîtage moderne de toile verte.

Rousseurs. Marges intérieures renforcées. Reliure fatiguée. Couverture salie avec petites déchirures restaurées au ruban adhésif. Mors fendus. Étui frotté.

ÉDITION ORIGINALE DE LA TRADUCTION FRANÇAISE DE CE TRÈS BEAU LIVRE SUR LA CHASSE, L’ÉQUITATION ET LA PÊCHE EN HONGRIE.

Édition traduite par Durringer et Schwiedland d’après le texte hongrois publié la même année (Hazai vadászatok és sport Magyarországon).

Remarquable illustration composée de 25 chromolithographies dont 13 à pleine page. Les planches ont été lithographiées par Arnz & Company, Eugène Charles François Guérard, Adolphe Jean-Baptiste Bayot, etc., d’après les dessins de divers artistes hongrois (Marko, Orczy Béla, C. Sterio et d’autres).

Parmi les scènes représentées relevons une belle scène nocturne de chasse au loup et une chasse à l’ours dans les montagnes.

L’ouvrage, offrant un bel aperçu de la chasse en Hongrie, a été rédigé par plusieurs membres de la noblesse hongroise.

"A magnificent book which illustrates every form of sport as practised by the Hungarian nobility in this unrivalled corner of pre-war Europe" (Schwerdt).

Référence : Schwerdt, I, 31. ─ Thiébaud, 21-22 ("très rare"). ─ Souhart, 13.

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE