View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030 .
9

Gino Sarfatti

Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 8,000 EUR

Gino Sarfatti

Gino Sarfatti

Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030

Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 8,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,080

EUR

Gino Sarfatti

1912 - 1985

Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030

(Lampada da terra orientabile modello “1030”)

1948


marble base, brass and lacquered aluminum shade

Arteluce edition, Milan, Italy


This lot is sold together with a certificate of authenticity from the Gino Sarfatti Archives


(1948

base in marmo, ottone e diffusore in alluminio laccato

prodotto da Arteluce, Milano, Italia

Questo lotto è accompagnato da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Gino Sarfatti)


Maximum Height: cm 147; in. 57.87

Diameter of base: cm 35; in. 13.77

Diameter of shade: cm 14; in. 5.51


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

The floor lamp is in good overall condition absolutely consistent with age and use. On the aluminum shade there are some lacks of color, consumptions close to the switch and sings of aging. The brass structure has some traces of oxidation and the marble base present some slight chipping. The original brass spring allows a slight inclination of the lamp, a reinforcement spring has been inserted inside. Old working electrical system. Sotheby's does not guarantee electrical components and suggests having all wiring inspected by a licensed electrician.

 (La lampada è in buone condizioni generali, assolutamente coerenti con l'età e l'utilizzo. Sul diffusore in alluminio si evidenziano alcune mancanze di colore, consunzioni attorno all'interruttore e segni del tempo. La struttura in ottone ha alcune tracce di ossidazione e la base in marmo presenta qualche leggera scheggiatura. L'originale molla in ottone permette una leggera inclinazione della lampada, è stata inserita internamente una molla di rinforzo. Impianto elettrico d'epoca e funzionante. Sotheby's non garantisce i componenti elettrici e suggerisce di far ispezionare il lotto da un elettricista qualificato prima di istallarlo)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Private Collection, Italy
Romanelli, S. Severi, Gino Sarfatti. Opere scelte 1938-1973, Cinisello Balsamo 2012, pp. 47, 164-165, 445