View full screen - View 1 of Lot 48. Pen on black ink, black and brown wash, representing a double saltcellar, stamped Collection JBC Odiot n°206 | Dessin à la plume, encre noire, lavis d'encre noire et bistre, représentant une salière double, cachet Collection JBC Odiot n°206 .
48

Pen on black ink, black and brown wash, representing a double saltcellar, stamped Collection JBC Odiot n°206 | Dessin à la plume, encre noire, lavis d'encre noire et bistre, représentant une salière double, cachet Collection JBC Odiot n°206

Pen on black ink, black and brown wash, representing a double saltcellar, stamped Collection JBC Odiot n°206 | Dessin à la plume, encre noire, lavis d'encre noire et bistre, représentant une salière double, cachet Collection JBC Odiot n°206

Pen on black ink, black and brown wash, representing a double saltcellar, stamped Collection JBC Odiot n°206 | Dessin à la plume, encre noire, lavis d'encre noire et bistre, représentant une salière double, cachet Collection JBC Odiot n°206

Pen on black ink, black and brown wash, representing a double saltcellar, stamped Collection JBC Odiot n°206


the silver and silver-gilt salt-cellar on pieds-sabots, the stem in form of caduceus, with silver-gilt cups


22,2 x 26,5 cm ; 8¾ by 10½ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Dessin à la plume, encre noire, lavis d'encre noire et bistre, représentant une salière double, cachet Collection JBC Odiot n°206

la salière en argent et vermeil reposant sur des pieds-sabots, le fût en caducé, les coupes en vermeil

Le dessin se présente dans un bon état général. Il est sur papier épais collé en plein sur son montage. Le montage est collé sur le haut de la feuille de support et cache la partie supérieure du dessin. Le montage a laissé des traces sur les 4 bords de la feuille. Le dessin est légèrement encrassé et légèrement insolé. De petites piqûres sont disséminées sur l'œuvre. Sur la droite de la composition, de très légères traces circulaires sont visibles, d'origine inconnue. Vendu dans un montage et un cadre en bois doré. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres. //



Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.