View full screen - View 1 of Lot 67. Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904), circa 1897 Bonaparte entering Cairo | Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904), vers 1897 Bonaparte entrant au Caire.
67

Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904), circa 1897 Bonaparte entering Cairo | Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904), vers 1897 Bonaparte entrant au Caire

Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904), circa 1897

Bonaparte entering Cairo

gilt patinated bronze with an ivory head; on a verde antico marble base

signed J.L.GEROME, stamped SIOT.DECAUVILLE.FONDEUR.PARIS and numbered X204 on the terrace

(bronze) 40,9 x 36,5 x 12 cm, 16¼ by 14 by 6⅓ in. ; (base) 16,9 x 41,8 x 17 cm, 6½ by 16 1/5 by 6 4/3 in.

Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904), vers 1897

Bonaparte entrant au Caire

bronze à patine doré, la tête en ivoire ; sur un socle en marbre vert antique

signé J.L.GEROME, gravé SIOT.DECAUVILLE.FONDEUR.PARIS et numéroté X204 sur la terrasse

Very good condition overall with minor wear and oxidation at some places of the bronze, in particular to the horse’s legs and head, consistent with age and handling.

Related Literature :
G. M. Ackerman, Jean-Léon Gérôme, Courbevoie, 2000, pp. 394-395, cat. S. 38;
G. Lafenestre, « Les Salons de 1897 ; II La Sculpture aux Salons. La Peinture au Champ-de-Mars », in La Revue des Deux Mondes, 1er juillet 1897, vol. 142, p. 178;
L. des Cars, E. Papet, D. de Font-Réaulx, Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904). L’Histoire en spectacle, exh. cat., Paris, Musée d’Orsay, 19 October 2010-23 January 2011, Paris, 2010, p. 157, cat. 91;
Sociétés des Artistes Français, Exposition annuelle des Beaux-Arts, Salon de 1897, p. 285, no. 2987.

Références bibliographiques :
G. M. Ackerman, Jean-Léon Gérôme, Courbevoie, 2000, pp. 394-395, cat. S. 38 ;
G. Lafenestre, « Les Salons de 1897 ; II La Sculpture aux Salons. La Peinture au Champ-de-Mars », dans La Revue des Deux Mondes, 1er juillet 1897, tome 142, p. 178 ;
L. des Cars, E. Papet, D. de Font-Réaulx, Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904). L’Histoire en spectacle, cat. exp., Paris, Musée d’Orsay, 19 octobre 2010-23 janvier 2011, Paris, 2010, p. 157, cat. 91 ;
Sociétés des Artistes Français, Exposition annuelle des Beaux-Arts, Salon de 1897, p. 285, n° 2987.

At the 1897 Salon – nearly a century after Napoléon Bonaparte’s famous entry into Cairo in 1798 – the sculptor Gérôme (1824-1904) exhibited an impressive equestrian statue (no. 2987) celebrating the future emperor’s victory in the Egyptian Campaign (h. 83 cm; current whereabouts unknown). Universally acclaimed, the work was immediately bought by the State for the Musée du Luxembourg. The critic Georges Lafenestre praised the statue, commenting that it ‘combined the best qualities of the sculptor and painter: precision and elegance of form, expressive accuracy of movement, and finely judged historical reconstruction, with the arrangement of details and accessories ingeniously selected and skilfully executed’ (G. Lafenestre, op. cit.). Expressing the fervent Egyptomania of the late nineteenth century, Gérôme meticulously portrays the General in all his pomp, brandishing his bicorn hat and riding a mount with a richly embroidered oriental saddlecloth.

Gérôme, one of the most celebrated French artists of the nineteenth century, began his career in genre painting, before his lengthy travels in the Middle East, between 1854 and 1872, led him to develop the orientalist style for which he remains famous. At the same time, his work also reflects the nineteenth century revival of Neoclassicism and historicism: Gérôme’s emphasis is on historical subjects, with a particular focus on antique and Napoleonic themes.

It was only late in his career, from 1878 onwards, that Gérôme turned to sculpture, but his use of the technique was highly inventive. His practice is distinguished by his pursuit of polychromy, both through a mixture of materials (as here, bronze and ivory) and through the subtle play of different coloured patinas on bronze. In addition, the subjects addressed in his sculptures express a dialogue between his painting and his sculpture: in this case he has turned again to a subject he had tackled in his painting more than thirty years earlier, notably in his canvas N, circa 1867-1868 (Princeton University Museum of Art, inv. no. Y1953-78). The present bronze betrays Gérôme’s conservative and Bonapartist convictions: like a triumphant hero of antiquity, Napoleon rides across a ground scattered with laurel leaves, the symbol of victorious warriors.

Two of the various known versions of the model have an impressive wooden base in a neo-Egyptian style, with six columns. Featuring a scribe recording Napoleon’s future triumphs, as well as a bronze figure of Victory flying between the columns, this support was conceived as a temple to the glory of Napoleon: the names of his Egyptian victories and of the generals who fought at his side are inscribed around the pedestal (the two examples are respectively in the Musée Anne-de-Beaujeu de Moulins, inv.2008.7.1, and in the Chicago Art Institute, inv. no. 1990.581). The present example is distinguished not only by its remarkable execution, but by the particularly rare detail of Napoleon’s ivory head.

Près d’un siècle après la célèbre Entrée de Napoléon Bonaparte au Caire en 1798, le sculpteur Gérôme (1824-1904) présente au Salon de 1897 sous le numéro 2987 une impressionnante statue équestre célébrant la victoire du futur Empereur lors de la Campagne d’Egypte (H. 83 cm, localisation inconnue). Acclamée de toute part, l'œuvre est immédiatement acquise par l'Etat pour le Musée du Luxembourg. Le critique Georges Lafenestre admire cette statue qui « réunit les meilleures qualités du sculpteur et peintre : précision et élégance des formes, justesse expressive des mouvements, exactitude de la restitution historique, ingénieuse sélection et exécution savante des ajustements et accessoires » (G. Lafenestre, op. cit.). Témoin de la vivacité de l’Egyptomanie à la fin du XIXe siècle, Gérôme s’attache à représenter avec une grande minutie le Général dans toute sa majesté brandissant son bicorne, ainsi que sa monture habillée d’une selle aux riches broderies orientales.

Comptant parmi les plus célèbres artistes français du XIXe siècle, c’est par la peinture de genre que Gérôme débute sa carrière, avant qu’un long voyage au Moyen-Orient, entrepris entre 1854 et 1872, dirige son art vers le style orientaliste qui fait encore aujourd’hui sa renommée. En parallèle, son œuvre est également l’écho du renouveau du néoclassicisme et de l’historicisme au XIXe siècle. Ainsi, Gérôme offre une importante place au sujets historiques, tout particulièrement antiques ou napoléoniens.

Ce n’est que tardivement que Gérôme se met à la sculpture, à partir de 1878, mais il fait preuve dans cette technique d’une grande inventivité. La recherche de polychromie singularise sa pratique, permise grâce au mélange des matériaux (comme ici le bronze et l’ivoire), ou par un subtil jeu des couleurs de patines des bronzes. De plus, les sujets abordés dans ses sculptures témoignent du dialogue entre ses peintures et son œuvre sculpté : il reprend ici un sujet abordé près de trente ans plus tôt en peinture, notamment dans sa toile Le Général Bonaparte au Caire, vers 1867-1868 (Princeton University Museum of Art, inv. no. Y1953-78). Notre bronze traduit les convictions conservatrices et bonapartistes de Gérôme : tel un héros antique en plein triomphe, Bonaparte chevauche au sol jonché de feuilles de laurier, symbole des combattants victorieux.

Parmi les différentes versions connues du modèle, deux sont dotées d’un impressionnant piédestal en bois de style néo-égyptien à six colonnes. Orné d’une figure de scribe rédigeant les futures gloires de Bonaparte, ainsi que d’une Victoire en bronze volant entre les colonnes, ce socle est pensé tel un temple à la gloire de Bonaparte où les noms des victoires égyptiennes, ainsi que des généraux ayant combattu à ses côtés sont inscrits sur le pourtour du piédestal (un exemplaire au musée Anne-de-Beaujeu de Moulins, inv.2008.7.1, le second au Chicago Art Institute, inv. no. 1990.581). En plus d’une remarquable exécution, c’est la tête en ivoire de Bonaparte, particulièrement rare, qui distingue notre exemplaire.