Les Arts sous Influence : Napoléon

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 89. Attributed to Filippo Rega (1761-1833), Neapolitan, First quarter of the 19th century Joachim Murat (1767-1815) | Attribué à Filippo Rega (1761-1833), Naples, premier quart du XIXe siècle Joachim Murat (1767-1815),.

Attributed to Filippo Rega (1761-1833), Neapolitan, First quarter of the 19th century Joachim Murat (1767-1815) | Attribué à Filippo Rega (1761-1833), Naples, premier quart du XIXe siècle Joachim Murat (1767-1815),

September 22, 02:31 PM GMT

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

Attributed to Filippo Rega (1761-1833), Neapolitan, First quarter of the 19th century

Joachim Murat (1767-1815)

sardonyx cameo; in a gold mount

4,2 x 3,5 cm ; 1⅔ by 1⅓ in.

Attribué à Filippo Rega (1761-1833), Naples, premier quart du XIXe siècle

Joachim Murat (1767-1815)

camée en sardonyx ; serti dans une monture en or

Sotheby's London, 20 March 2018, lot 187.

Sotheby's Londres, 20 mars 2018, lot 187.

Related Literature
D. Draper, Cameo Appearances, New York, 2008, p. 40, cat. 82.
P. B. Stefanelli, "Filippo Rega", Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani, 2016, vol. 86.
S. d'Auria, Il Medagliere dei re, dal 1806 al 1830, vol. II, Naples, 2006, p. 51.

The sculptor Filippo Rega (1761-1833) was sent to Rome by his father to be trained in the studio of Giovanni Pichler (1734-1791), considered one of the greatest semi-precious gem engravers of his time. Rega practised his art for a number of years in Rome, winning several awards at the Accademia di San Luca. In 1787, he settled in his home town of Naples, where he opened an antique shop and continued to pursue his artistic career. His talent meant that he quickly established connections with the local elite, as well as with the Bourbons, who reigned in Naples before it came under French rule.

His career was uninterrupted by the arrival of Joseph Bonaparte, brother of Napoleon I, who reigned in Naples from 1806. Rega made a portrait of the new ruler, who named him Cavaliere della Legione d’Onore and before long appointed him to the post of ‘Maestro d’incisione sopra pietre dure’ at the Reale Accademia di Belle Arti; the following year he became Director of the Real Laboratorio delle Pietre Dure.

Although his preference was for subjects drawn from antiquity, Rega carved the portraits of many illustrious contemporaries, including the British admiral Lord Nelson (1758-1805), now in the British Museum (inv. no. 1978,1002.816) and Emma, Lady Hamilton (1765-1815), now in the National Maritime Museum, London (inv. no. JEW0066). The present portrait is of Joachim Murat (1767-1815), one of the most flamboyant military figures of the Napoleonic era, who became King of Naples in 1808 after Joseph Bonaparte had been made King of Spain. The links between the new king and Rega are well established, since Murat first appointed him chief engraver of the Naples mint ( the Zecca) and then in 1812 Director of the Gabinetto d’Incisione. He also commissioned Rega to create a portrait of his wife Caroline, which he presented to Napoleon.

In this sardonyx cameo, Rega’s virtuosity is particularly evident in the detailed carving of Joachim Murat’s thick, curly hair. The work also recalls the medals honouring the new sovereign that Rega designed from 1808 (S. d'Auria, op. cit.). Rega depicts Murat at the peak of his prestige, before his defeat by the Austrian armies, which was followed in 1815 by his execution.

Envoyé à Rome par son père afin d’être formé dans l’atelier de Giovanni Pichler (1734-1791) considéré comme les plus grands graveurs de pierres semi-précieuses de son temps, le sculpteur Filippo Rega (1761-1833) exerce son art de nombreuses années à Rome, où il remporte plusieurs prix de l’Académie de Saint-Luc. En 1787, il s’installe dans sa ville natale de Naples où il ouvre un magasin d’antiques et développe son activité artistique. Son talent lui permet de se lier rapidement à l’élite locale, ainsi qu’aux Bourbons, régnants sur Naples avant la domination française.

Il poursuit son activité avec l’arrivée au pouvoir de Joseph Bonaparte en 1806, qui le nomme Chevalier de la Légion d’honneur et dont il réalise le portrait. Le frère de Napoléon Ier lui confie rapidement le poste de « Maestro d’incisione sopra pietre dure » de l’Académie royale d’art et de dessin, avant de devenir directeur de la Manufacture royale de pierres dures l’année suivante.

Bien qu’il ait une préférence pour les sujets antiques, Rega sculpte les portraits de nombreux illustres contemporains, tels l’Amiral britannique Horatio Nelson (1758-1805) au British Museum (inv. no. 1978,1002.816) ou celui de Lady Emma Hamilton (1765-1815) conservé au National Maritime Museum de Londres (inv. no. JEW0066). Il sculpte ici le portrait de Joachim Murat (1767-1815), l'une des figures militaires les plus flamboyantes de l'époque napoléonienne, devenu Roi de Naples en 1808, lorsque Joseph Bonaparte est appelé à régner sur l’Espagne. Les liens entre le nouveau roi et Rega sont aujourd’hui bien connus, puisque Murat le nomme d’abord graveur en chef de l’Hôtel de la Monnaie de Naples (la Zecca), puis directeur du Cabinet de gravure en 1812. Il lui commande également un portrait de son épouse Caroline, qu’il offre à Napoléon.

Dans ce camée en sardonyx, la virtuosité de Rega est particulièrement perceptible dans la taille minutieuse de la chevelure dense et bouclée de Joachim Murat. L’œuvre est également l’écho des médailles à l’effigie du nouveau souverain conçue par Rega dès 1808 (S. d'Auria, op. cit.). Rega représente Murat alors au sommet de sa gloire, avant sa défaite face aux armées autrichiennes, puis son exécution en 1815.