View full screen - View 1 of Lot 85. A French circular miniature on ivory representing a woman playing tambourine, Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801 | Miniature ronde sur ivoire représentant une femme en bacchante jouant du tambourin par Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801.
85

A French circular miniature on ivory representing a woman playing tambourine, Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801 | Miniature ronde sur ivoire représentant une femme en bacchante jouant du tambourin par Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801

A French circular miniature on ivory representing a woman playing tambourine, Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801 | Miniature ronde sur ivoire représentant une femme en bacchante jouant du tambourin par Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801

A French circular miniature on ivory representing a woman playing tambourine, Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801 | Miniature ronde sur ivoire représentant une femme en bacchante jouant du tambourin par Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801

A French circular miniature on ivory representing a woman playing tambourine, Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801


the woman dressed in fur holding a tambourine with her left hand, in a gilt-bronze and white enamel easel frame marked FE a hammer, signed Jean-Pierre Thiboust an 9

Diam. 7 cm ; 2¾ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Miniature ronde sur ivoire représentant une femme en bacchante jouant du tambourin par Jean-Pierre Thiboust, Paris, 1800-1801


la femme, une bacchante, vêtue d'une fourrure de léopard tenant un tambourin de la main gauche, dans un cadre à chevalet en bronze doré et émail blanc poinçonné FE un marteau, signée Jean-Pierre Thiboust an 9

The miniature in overall good condition. The white enamel frame slightly restored on the top, some scratches. Signed "Thiboust an 9" on the right side. 


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


 The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

As this lot contains ivory, Sotheby's has declared its sale to the French authorities as required by applicable regulation. Bidders are kindly advised that Sotheby's may be required to provide buyer information to the French Customs authorities. For further information, please speak to a member of the sale department. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Dans la mesure où ce lot contient de l'ivoire, Sotheby's a déclaré sa vente à l'administration comme l'exige la réglementation applicable. Nous informons les enchérisseurs de ce que Sotheby's pourrait devoir fournir des renseignements sur l'acheteur à l'administration. Pour plus d'informations, veuillez contacter un membre du département expert en charge de la vente. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente.
Prince Ney de la Moskowa, Paris, hôtel Drouot, 28-29 mai 1929; ,° 260
Schidlof, 1964, vol. 2, p. 832
Henninger-Tavcar, 1995, p. 282
Nathalie Lemoine-Bouchard, 2008, p. 483
Bruxelles, 1912, n° 1140

In her book on miniature painters, Nathalie Lemoine-Bouchard states that Jean-Pierre Thiboust (Paris, 1763-1824) exhibited miniatures at the Salons from 1793 to 1819. He also painted on porcelain.

__________________________________________________________________________


Dans son ouvrage sur les peintres en miniatures, Nathalie Lemoine-Bouchard précise que Jean-Pierre Thiboust (Paris, 1763-1824) exposa des miniatures aux Salons de 1793 à 1819. Il peignit aussi sur porcelaine.