La Mystique de l'Indochine : Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000), The jade necklace for the Promise of Love | 武高談 (1908-2000),  訂情信物.

Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000), The jade necklace for the Promise of Love | 武高談 (1908-2000), 訂情信物

November 9, 10:26 AM GMT

1,200 - 1,800 EUR

Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000)

The jade necklace for the Promise of Love

signed Vu Cao Dam, dated 1970 (lower right), numbered 51/150 (lower left)

colour lithography on paper

74 x 56 cm, 29⅛ x 22 in.

Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000)

Le collier de jade pour la Promesse de l'Amour

signé Vu Cao Dam, datée 1970 (en bas à droite), numéroté 51/150 (en bas à gauche)

lithographie en couleurs sur papier

武高談 (1908-2000)

訂情信物

藝術家簽名 1970年

彩色石板版画 紙本

編號 51/150

The scene is taken from the famous poem Kim Van Kieu by Nguyen Du