KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 280. Lalique, France.

Lalique, France

December 5, 04:37 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lalique, France

Part of a glass service, "Thann" model created by René Lalique in 1924

including 12 water glasses, 14 wine glasses, 18 champagne glasses, 4 port glasses, 2 decanters and 6 stoppers, in glass blown-moulded the foot black enamelled with motives of vine in dotted, each signed "R. Lalique France" under the base

Height 8⅓in; Height 6⅓in; Height 4½in

(56)

_____________________________________________________________

Lalique, France

Partie de service de verre, modèle "Thann" créé par René Lalique en 1924

comprenant 12 verres à eau, 14 verres à vin, 18 coupes à champagne, 4 verres à Porto, 2 carafes et 6 bouchons, en verre soufflé-moulé le pied émaillé noir avec des motifs de pampre de vigne, chacun signé "R. Lalique France" sous la base

Haut. 21 cm, Haut. 16 cm, Haut. 11,5 cm

(56)

Please note that the 6 knife-holders are not in the lot. There are 12 water glasses and 14 wine glasses.
Related literature :

F. Marcilhac, «René Lalique, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre et verre», Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 2004, p. 835.