KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 189. A white lacquered wood bed, Louis XVI, circa 1780.

A white lacquered wood bed, Louis XVI, circa 1780

December 5, 04:37 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

decorated with friezes of water leaves, pilasters, fluted, upholstered with leopard velvet damask; sold with a bolster, two cushions and a cotton crochet bedspread

Height 47¾in; width 83¾in, prof 44½in

_____________________________________________________________

Lit en bois laqué blanc d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780

à décor de frises de feuilles d'eau, de pilastres, cannelés, rudentés; garni de velours damassé à motif léopard; on y joint un traversin, deux coussins portant la même garniture et un dessus-de-lit en crochet de coton

Haut. 122 cm, larg. 213 cm, prod.114 cm