KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate Part II
Black Mirror One, 2006
December 15, 04:50 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Martin Szekely
b. 1956
Black Mirror One, 2006
silicon carbide and brushed stainless steel
Stamped MARTIN SZEKELY, dated 2006 and numbered N°4/8 on the back
Limited edition of 8 piece + 2 prototypes + 2 AP + 1 maquette
50 x 26 x 1,5 cm ; 19 ¾ x 10 ¼ x 0,59 in.
_____________________________________________________________
Martin Szekely
n. 1956
Black Mirror One, 2006
carbure de silicium et acier inox brossé
Inscrit MARTIN SZEKELY, daté 2006 et numéroté N°4/8 au revers
Edition limitée de 8 exemplaires + 2 prototypes + 2 EA + 1 maquette
Françoise Guichon, Martin Szekely and Philippe-Alain Michaud, Martin Szekely, ne plus dessiner, exhibition catalogue, 12 October 2011 - 2 January 2012, Centre Pompidou, Paris, p. 14 for the model
Françoise Guichon, Martin Szekely and Philippe-Alain Michaud, Martin Szekely, ne plus dessiner, catalogue d'exposition, 12 octobre 2011 - 2 janvier 2012, Centre Pompidou, Paris, p. 14 pour le modèle