View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1018. Kauernder weiblicher Akt (Crouching Female Nude).
1018

Egon Schiele

Kauernder weiblicher Akt (Crouching Female Nude)

Guaranteed PropertyIrrevocable Bids

Estimate:

2,500,000

to
- 3,500,000 USD

Property from the Heirs of Heinrich Rieger

Egon Schiele

Egon Schiele

Estimate:

2,500,000

to
- 3,500,000 USD

Lot sold:

4,013,000

USD

Egon Schiele

1890 - 1918

Signed Egon Schiele and dated 1917 (lower right)

Gouache, watercolor and pencil on paper

22 by 12¼ in.

55.9 by 31 cm

Executed in 1917.

海因里希・利杰後人收藏

埃貢・席勒

1890 - 1918年

《俯身裸女》

款識:藝術家簽名Egon Schiele並紀年1917(右下)

水粉、水彩及鉛筆紙本

18 x 11 5/8 英寸

45.9 x 29.7 公分

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Julian.Dawes@sothebys.com

Please note this lot is subject to an irrevocable bid.

Heinrich Rieger, Vienna (acquired before 1938)

Walter Geyerhahn, Rio de Janeiro (until 1965)

Marianne Feilchenfeldt, Zurich (acquired from the above through Christian M. Nebehay, Vienna)

Wallraf-Richartz Museum, Cologne (acquired from the above through the Freunde des Wallraf-Richartz-Museums in July 1966)

Museum Ludwig, Cologne (transferred from the above in 1976)

Restituted to the present owner in 2021

海因里希・利杰,維也納(1938年之前購入)

華特・杰熱漢,里約熱內盧(收藏至1965年)

瑪麗安・法琴菲德,蘇黎世(經維也納的克里斯蒂安・M・內貝海購自上述藏家)

瓦爾拉夫・里夏茨博物館,科隆(1966年經瓦爾拉夫・里夏茨博物館之友協會購自上述藏家)

路德維希藝術館,科隆(1976年從上述機構移交)

2021年歸還予現藏家

Hella Robels, "Eine Meisterzeichnung von Egon Schiele" in Museen in Köln Bulletin, Cologne, October 1966, p. 510

Hella Robels, Katalog ausgewählterHandzeichnungen und Aquarelle im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, 1967, illustrated fig. 106

Jane Kallir, Egon Schiele: The Complete Works, London, 1998, no. 1997, illustrated p. 582

海拉・羅貝絲,〈一幅埃貢・席勒素描傑作〉,《科隆博物館公報》,科隆,1966年10月,頁510

海拉・羅貝絲,《瓦爾拉夫・里夏茨博物館藏素描及水彩作品選》,科隆,1967年,圖106

珍・卡里爾,《埃貢・席勒:作品全集》,倫敦,1998年,品號1997,頁582載圖

(probably) Paris, Musée Jeu de Paume, Exposition d'Art Autrichien, 1937, no. 508

(應為)巴黎,國立網球場現代美術館,「奧地利藝術展」,1937年,品號508