View full screen - View 1 of Lot 308. Rote Senkrechte (Vertical red).

Property from the Estate of Walter Dexel

Walter Dexel

Rote Senkrechte (Vertical red)

March 26, 02:50 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 GBP

Walter Dexel

1890 - 1973

signed WDEXEL and dated 67 (lower right); signed WDEXEL, titled and dated 67 on the reverse

oil and enamel on canvas

82 by 60cm., 32¼ by 23⅝in.

Framed: 84.5 by 62.5., 33¼ by 24⅝in.

Painted in 1967.

Estate of the artist
Thence by descent to the present owner
Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, Walter Dexel. Bilder, Grafik, Angewandte Kunst, 1973, no. 71
Hannover, Kestner Gesellschaft, Walter Dexel. Bilder, Grafik, Angewandte Kunst, 1974, no. 161
Munster, Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Walter Dexel. Bilder, Aquarelle, Collagen, Leuchtreklame, Typografie, 1979, no. 107 (with incorrect measurements)
Ahlen, Fritz-Winter-Haus, Walter Dexel, 1980, no. 47
Berlin-Wedding, Kunstamt, Walter Dexel, 1983, no. 94
Hamburg, Galerie vom Parkberg, E. und H.-J. Westermann, Ölbilder, Zeichnungen, Holzschnitte und Grafik, 1992-93
Ruth Wöbkemeier, Walter Dexel (1890-1973). Werkverzeichnis. Gemälde, Hinterglasbilder, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Collagen, Ölstudien, Entwürfe zu Bühnenbildern, Heidelberg, 1995, no. 484, illustrated p. 315