View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. A gilt-bronze mounted Chinese lacquer commode, Louis XV, circa 1755, stamped I.DUBOIS and JME | Commode en laque de Chine et monture de bronze ciselé et doré au mercure d'époque Louis XV, vers 1755, estampillée I.DUBOIS et JME.
32

A gilt-bronze mounted Chinese lacquer commode, Louis XV, circa 1755, stamped I.DUBOIS and JME | Commode en laque de Chine et monture de bronze ciselé et doré au mercure d'époque Louis XV, vers 1755, estampillée I.DUBOIS et JME

A gilt-bronze mounted Chinese lacquer commode, Louis XV, circa 1755, stamped I.DUBOIS and JME

the front and sides decorated with Chinese landscapes ; with two drawers sans traverse ; gilt-bronze mounts ; with Portor marble top (possibly replaced and restored) ; the key with tne initials A.R. ; with a label at the back : Sammlung Goldschmidt-Rothschild

Height 34½in, width 45 in, depth 21½in ; Haut. 88 cm, larg. 114 cm, prof. 54,5 cm

__________________________________________________

Commode en laque de Chine et monture de bronze ciselé et doré au mercure d'époque Louis XV, vers 1755, estampillée I.DUBOIS et JME

la façace et les côtés à décor de paysages et scènes de palais, ouvrant à deux tiroirs sans traverse ; ornemantation de bronze doré, encadrements, poignées, chutes rocailles ; dessus de marbre Portor (rapporté et restauré) ; avec une clé aux initiales A.R. ; avec une étiquette au dos Sammlung Goldschmidt-Rothschild

Very attractive commode in really fine condition. Elegant design and proportions. The Chinese lacquer in fine condition with expected cracks, it is not too dry. The right side with horizontal crack, the left with vertical crack. Delicate composition .The Parisian varnish on the legs also slightly rubbed. Traces of woodworm holes. Structure solid. The ormolu mounts in good condition with original mercury gilding, slightly worn in places. Marble top restored and possibly replaced at some stage. Fine Rothschild provenance.

To recommend

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Brice.Foisil@sothebys.com

"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Former collection of Erich von Goldschmidt-Rothschild, sold at Lepke Gallery, Berlin, 24 March 1931 lot 127

Private collection, France

Ancienne collection Erich von Goldschmidt-Rothschild, vente galerie Lepke, Berlin, le 24 mars 1931 lot 127

Collection privée française

A. Pradère, Les ébénistes français de Louis XIV à la Révolution, Paris, 1989

T. Wolwesperges, le meuble français en laque au XVIIIe siècle, Paris, 2000

Jacques Dubois, cabinetmaker master status in 1742.

Jacques Dubois (1694-1763) moved to Paris around 1720-1725 probably due to his half brother’s aid, the famous cabinetmaker and decorative arts dealer Noël Gérard, for whom he probably worked. Earning master status rather late in 1742, he was lauded by his guild in 1752 and an expert with estates. Furthermore, Dubois was a renowned cabinetmaker whose more exquisite productions were those inlaid with Chinese and Japanese lacquer as well as Parisian varnishes. These finishes became his speciality. Among the masterpieces by this cabinetmaker is a desk made around 1750 for the Duke of Orleans at the chateau in Raincy, today in the Louvre in Paris (inv. OA 6083), which employs Japanese-lacquered panels along with the Parisian varnish called "Vernis Martin".

Our commode formerly included a match also in Chinese lacquer and stamped Dubois which was sold in 1931 during the auction of the Goldschmidt-Rothschild collections in Berlin, Lepke Gallery, ours being lot 127 and its match under number 128.

In this sale the commodes were topped with a different variety of marble, a Portoro on ours, probably replacing an initial marble (the black-and-white photograph of the matching commode from the Goldschmidt-Rothschild auction appears to be Aleppo breccia marble). The custom during the mid-18th century was to garnish lacquer commodes with colored marbles (red Griotte, Aleppo breccia, peach blossom, green Campan) as indicated in the Livre Journal by Lazare Duvaux. These two commodes were not separated since they were part of the interior design for a collector’s townhouse on Rue Saint-Dominique in Paris. They can be seen with the in-situ views taken in the 1950s. During estate sales, they had different destinations.

In 1975, a third Chinese-lacquered commode by Dubois appeared on the Paris market, during an auction held by the firm Ader, Picard, Tajan at the Palais Galliera, on 11 March 1975, lot 160. This commode bore the same characteristics as the two aforementioned with minor differences in the ornamentation of bronzes and, interestingly, was also fitted with a Portoro marble top.

The examples mentioned as well as the two commodes in Parisian varnish imitating Chinese lacquer stamped by I. Dubois sold at Sotheby's in Paris, November 19, 2019, lot 57 and 58 demonstrate that this type of commode was widely favored by Dubois. The visibility of the decoration is largely emphasized since only a few bronze elements frame it. The pull handles are discreetly positioned in the corners to help enhance the lacquer ornamentation while preserving it from overlays.

In this case, the gilt bronze fittings have retained their older mercury gilding. The richness of the ornaments is a perfect expression of a calmer Rococo style where the patterns are organized symmetrically, already preceding early Louis XVI style. These stylistic elements and the comparison with Marchand's commode, delivered by Gilles Joubert for Marie Lesczynska at Fontainebleau in 1755 (now kept in the Wallace Collection in London, inv. F88) affirms the same dating.

The present keyhole with the crowned AR monogram remains enigmatic. A correlation can be made with the letterings found along the painting frames within the Zwinger in Dresden, corresponding to that of the Elector of Saxony Augustus the Strong (Augustus Rex) King of Poland, allied with France. His palaces in Dresden and Mortizburg gathered French furnishings notably with wares by André-Charles Boulle and BVRB.

Jacques Dubois, ébéniste reçu maître en 1742.

Jacques Dubois (1694-1763) s’installa à Paris vers 1720-1725 très probablement grâce à son demi-frère, l’important ébéniste et marchand Noël Gérard, pour lequel il travailla certainement. Reçu maître tardivement en 1742, juré pour sa communauté en 1752, expert lors de successions, Dubois fut un ébéniste renommé dont les réalisations les plus belles sont certainement celles intégrant laques de Chine et du Japon ainsi que vernis parisien. Cet usage devint une de ses spécialités. Parmi les chefs-d’œuvre de l’ébéniste figure ainsi le bureau réalisé vers 1750 pour le duc d’Orléans au château du Raincy, aujourd’hui au musée du Louvre à Paris (inv. OA 6083), qui utilise des panneaux en laque du Japon mais également en vernis parisien dit « Vernis Martin ».

Notre commode comportait autrefois un pendant également en laque de Chine et estampillé Dubois qui fut vendu en 1931 dans la vente des collections Goldschmidt-Rothschild à Berlin, galerie Lepke, la nôtre lot 127 et son pendant sous le n° 128.

Dans cette vente les commodes sont coiffées d’une variété de marbre différente, un Portor sur la nôtre, probablement en remplacement d'un marbre d'origine (la photographie en noir en blanc de la commode en pendant dans vente Goldschmidt-Rothschild laisse présumer une brèche d’Alep). L'habitude au milieu du XVIIIe siècle était de garnir les commodes en laque de marbres colorés (rouge Griotte, brèche d'Alep, Fleur de pêcher, campan vert) comme l'indique le Livre Journal de Lazare Duvaux. Ces deux commodes ne furent pas séparées puisqu'elles participèrent à l'ameublement de l'hôtel particulier d'un collectionneur rue Saint-Dominique à Paris. Elles sont visibles sur des vues in situ prises dans les années 1950. Lors d'une succession, elles connurent des destins différents.

En 1975 apparait sur le marché parisien une troisième commode en laque de Chine de Dubois qui fut vendue aux enchères par l’étude Ader, Picard, Tajan au palais Galliera, le 11 mars 1975, lot 160. Cette commode possède les mêmes caractéristiques que les deux précitées avec d’infimes différences dans l’ornementation des bronzes et, fait intéressant, était aussi garnie d’un marbre Portor.

Les exemples mentionnés ainsi que les deux commodes en vernis parisien à l'imitation du laque de Chine estampillées de I. Dubois vendues à chez Sotheby's à Paris, le 19 novembre 2019, lot 57 et 58 montrent que ce type de commodes fut largement décliné par Dubois. La visibilité du décor est largement mise en avant puisque seuls quelques éléments de bronze viennent l'encadrer, et les poignées discrètement positionnées dans les angles contribuent à rehausser le décor en laque tout en le préservant de superpositions.

L'ornementation en bronze doré a conservé dans ce cas présent sa dorure ancienne au mercure ; la richesse des ornements est une expression parfaite d’un style rocaille assagi où les motifs s’organisent de manière symétrique annonçant déjà les prémices du style Louis XVI. Ces éléments stylistiques et le rapprochement avec la commode de Marchand, livrée par Gilles Joubert pour Marie Lesczynska à Fontainebleau en 1755 (aujourd’hui conservée dans la collection wallace à Londres, inv. F88) autorise une même datation.

La présente clé avec le monogramme A.R. couronné reste énigmatique, un rapprochement peut être effectué avec le chiffre qui se retrouve sur les cadres des tableaux du Zwinger à Dresde, correspondant à celui de l'Electeur de Saxe Auguste le Fort (Augustus Rex) roi de Pologne, allié à la France, qui réunit dans ses palais de Dresde et Moritzburg un ameublement français, avec notamment des pièces d'André-Charles Boulle et B.V.R.B.