Important Design: from Noguchi to Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. Table basse Nuage     .

Guy de Rougemont

Table basse Nuage

May 26, 06:11 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Guy de Rougemont

Nuage low table

designed after a drawing from 1972, realised in 2006

plexiglas, polished stainless steel and interior lighting

Inscribed Pierre Passebon éditeur, signed Rougemont, dated 1972–2006 and numbered no. 8/8 on the base

Pierre Passebon Edition

45 x 148 x 79 cm ; 17 ¾ x 58 ¼ x 31 ⅛ in

Guy de Rougemont

Table basse Nuage

d'après un dessin de 1972, cet exemplaire réalisé en 2006

plexiglas, acier inoxydable poli et système d'éclairage interne

Inscrit Pierre Passebon éditeur, signé Rougemont, daté 1972-2006 et numéroté no. 8/8 sur la base

Edition Pierre Passebon

Galerie du Passage, Paris

Acquired from the above by the actual owner

Galerie du Passage, Paris

Acquis du précédent par l'actuel propriétaire

For a related example :

Jérôme Bindé, Rougemont 1962 - 1982, Paris, 1982, p. 117

Rougemont Serpentines 2000-2010, exhibition catalogue, Galerie du Passage, Paris, 2010, p. 65

Pour un modèle comparable :

Rougemont Serpentines 2000-2010, catalogue d'exposition, Galerie du Passage, Paris, 2010, p. 65