View full screen - View 1 of Lot 144. Banc Williamsburg.

Claude Lalanne

Banc Williamsburg

May 26, 06:11 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Williamsburg bench

1992

patinated bronze

Monogrammed C.L, stamped LALANNE and numbered 4/100 on one edge

77 x 202 x 51,5 cm : 30¼x 79½x 20 ¼ in.

Claude Lalanne

Banc Williamsburg

1992

bronze patiné

Monogrammé C.L, estampillé LALANNE et numéroté 4/100 sur un côté

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

Designed in 1984 and completed in 1986, the whimsical Lila Acheson Wallace Garden at Colonial Williamsburg represents the largest commission in the

United States executed by François-Xavier and Claude Lalanne. Claude’s naturalistic chairs, branch’s, chairs and tables designs evoke an elegant mixture of local and distant tranquil landscapes. The chair backs incorporate silhouettes of cardinals, the state bird of Virginia, while the leaves that form the foundation of the chair structures are inspired by the Fontainebleau forest near the Lalannes’ home.

Conçu en 1984 et achevé en 1986, le magnifique jardin Lila Acheson Wallace à Colonial Williamsburg représente la plus grande commande aux États-Unis pour François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne.

Claude Lalanne réalise une série de tables, chaises, fauteuils et bancs aux motifs naturalistes évoquant un élégant mélange de paysages locaux et lointains. Les dossiers des fauteuils incorporent des silhouettes de cardinaux, l’oiseau de l’État de Virginie, tandis que les feuilles qui forment le dossier et l’assise du banc sont inspirées de la forêt de Fontainebleau près de la maison des Lalannes.