Banc Williamsburg
May 26, 06:11 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
Williamsburg bench
1992
patinated bronze
Monogrammed C.L, stamped LALANNE and numbered 4/100 on one edge
77 x 202 x 51,5 cm : 30¼x 79½x 20 ¼ in.
Claude Lalanne
Banc Williamsburg
1992
bronze patiné
Monogrammé C.L, estampillé LALANNE et numéroté 4/100 sur un côté
Private collection, France
Collection privée, France
Designed in 1984 and completed in 1986, the whimsical Lila Acheson Wallace Garden at Colonial Williamsburg represents the largest commission in the
United States executed by François-Xavier and Claude Lalanne. Claude’s naturalistic chairs, branch’s, chairs and tables designs evoke an elegant mixture of local and distant tranquil landscapes. The chair backs incorporate silhouettes of cardinals, the state bird of Virginia, while the leaves that form the foundation of the chair structures are inspired by the Fontainebleau forest near the Lalannes’ home.
Conçu en 1984 et achevé en 1986, le magnifique jardin Lila Acheson Wallace à Colonial Williamsburg représente la plus grande commande aux États-Unis pour François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne.
Claude Lalanne réalise une série de tables, chaises, fauteuils et bancs aux motifs naturalistes évoquant un élégant mélange de paysages locaux et lointains. Les dossiers des fauteuils incorporent des silhouettes de cardinaux, l’oiseau de l’État de Virginie, tandis que les feuilles qui forment le dossier et l’assise du banc sont inspirées de la forêt de Fontainebleau près de la maison des Lalannes.