Service Tjorn
November 23, 05:47 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Jens Quistgaard
Tjorn flatware service
designed in 1962
silver and stainless steel ; including one hundred and sixty-six pieces :
thirty-six forks, thirty-six knives, eighteen spoons, eighteen dessert forks, eighteen dessert knives, thirty-six dessert spoons and four serving pieces
Dansk International Design edition
Each piece stamped DANSK STERLING DENMARK IHQ Ⓒ., most with maker's and silver's mark
height of the largest : 21,5 cm ; 8 ½ in. ; Gross weight : 7144 grams
Jens Quistgaard
Service Tjorn
le modèle créé en 1962
argent et acier inoxydable ; comprenant cent trente-six pièces :
trente-six fourchettes, trente-six couteaux, dix-huit cuillères, dix-huit fourchettes à dessert, dix-huit couteaux à dessert, trente-six cuillères à dessert et quatre couverts de service
Edition Dansk International Design
Chaque pièce estampillée DANSK STERLING DENMARK IHQ Ⓒ., la plupart avec les poinçons d'orfèvre et d'argent
hauteur maximale : 21,5 cm ; 8 ½ in. ; Poids brut : 7144 g
Private collection, Paris
Collection privée, Paris
A similar model is included in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York collections under the number 1988.193.7a-l.
Un modèle similaire est conservé dans les collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, sous le numéro d'inventaire 1988.193.7a-l.