View full screen - View 1 of Lot 91. Service Tjorn.

Jens Quistgaard

Service Tjorn

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Jens Quistgaard

Tjorn flatware service

designed in 1962

silver and stainless steel ; including one hundred and sixty-six pieces :

thirty-six forks, thirty-six knives, eighteen spoons, eighteen dessert forks, eighteen dessert knives, thirty-six dessert spoons and four serving pieces

Dansk International Design edition

Each piece stamped DANSK STERLING DENMARK IHQ Ⓒ., most with maker's and silver's mark

height of the largest : 21,5 cm ; 8 ½ in. ; Gross weight : 7144 grams

Jens Quistgaard

Service Tjorn

le modèle créé en 1962

argent et acier inoxydable ; comprenant cent trente-six pièces :

trente-six fourchettes, trente-six couteaux, dix-huit cuillères, dix-huit fourchettes à dessert, dix-huit couteaux à dessert, trente-six cuillères à dessert et quatre couverts de service

Edition Dansk International Design

Chaque pièce estampillée DANSK STERLING DENMARK IHQ Ⓒ., la plupart avec les poinçons d'orfèvre et d'argent

hauteur maximale : 21,5 cm ; 8 ½ in. ; Poids brut : 7144 g

Private collection, Paris

Collection privée, Paris

A similar model is included in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York collections under the number 1988.193.7a-l.

Un modèle similaire est conservé dans les collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, sous le numéro d'inventaire 1988.193.7a-l.