View full screen - View 1 of Lot 161. Berceau low table, second version.

Diego Giacometti

Berceau low table, second version

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

circa 1975

patinated bronze and glass top

Monogrammed DG and stamped DIEGO on a crossbar

38,5 x 145,5 x 39,5 cm ; 15 ⅛ x 57 ¼ x 15 ½ in.

_________________________________________

Diego Giacometti

Table basse Berceau, seconde version

vers 1975

bronze patiné et plateau en verre

Monogrammé DG et estampillé DIEGO sur une traverse

Acquired directly from the artist by the actual owner

Private collection, Paris

___________________________________________________________________

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Paris

Michel Butor, Jean Vincent, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1985, p. 142

Françoise Francisi, Diego Giacometti, catalogue de l'oeuvre, Paris, 1986, n. p

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti : sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, p. 102

Françoise Francisi, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'oeuvre, Paris, 1986, n. p

© ADAGP Paris 2021