Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 148. Paire de chenets Carcasse.

Diego Giacometti

Paire de chenets Carcasse

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

Pair of Carcasse andirons

circa 1975

patinated bronze and steel

Each andiron stamped Diego and monogrammed DG on a leg

46,6 x 19,7 x 58,4 cm ; 18 x 7 x 23 in.

_________________________________________________

Diego Giacometti

Paire de chenets Carcasse

vers 1975

bronze patiné et acier

Chacun estampillé Diego et monogrammé DG sur une des jambes

Acquired directly from the artist by the father of the actual owner

Private collection, Switzerland

___________________________________________________________________

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le père de l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Suisse

Michel Butor, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1985, p. 118

Diego Gacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zurich, June 16 - September 4, 1988, p. 17

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, p. 199

Diego Gacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, catalogue d'exposition, Musée Bellerive, Zurich, 16 juin - 4 septembre 1988, p. 17

© ADAGP Paris 2021