Paire de chenets Aux étoiles
November 23, 05:47 PM GMT
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
Diego Giacometti
Pair of Aux étoiles andirons
circa 1977
patinated and gilt bronze, steel
Each stamped Diego and monogrammed DG on the crossbar
26.9 x 37,6 cm ; 10 ⅝ x 14 ⅞ in.
_________________________________________________
Diego Giacometti
Paire de chenets Aux étoiles
vers 1977
bronze patiné et doré, acier
Chacun estampillé Diego et monogrammé DG sur la traverse
27,5 x 24,5 x 39,5 cm ; 10 ¾ x 9 ⅝ x 15 ½ in.
Acquired directly from the artist by the father of the actual owner
Private collection, Switzerland
___________________________________________________________________
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le père de l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, Suisse
Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, The Greenberg Gallery, St Louis, May 4– June 1, 1985, p. 22
Diego Gacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zurich, June 16 – September 4, 1988, p. 81
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, p. 196
Diego Giacometti, catalogue d’exposition, The Greenberg Gallery, St Louis, 4 mai – 1 juin 1985, p. 22
Diego Gacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, catalogue d’exposition, Museum Bellerive, Zurich, 16 juin – 4 septembre 1988, p. 81
© ADAGP Paris 2021