View full screen - View 1 of Lot 152. Paire de chenets Aux étoiles.

Diego Giacometti

Paire de chenets Aux étoiles

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

Pair of Aux étoiles andirons

circa 1977

patinated and gilt bronze, steel

Each stamped Diego and monogrammed DG on the crossbar

26.9 x 37,6 cm ; 10 ⅝ x 14 ⅞ in.

_________________________________________________

Diego Giacometti

Paire de chenets Aux étoiles

vers 1977

bronze patiné et doré, acier

Chacun estampillé Diego et monogrammé DG sur la traverse

27,5 x 24,5 x 39,5 cm ; 10 ¾ x 9 ⅝ x 15 ½ in.

Acquired directly from the artist by the father of the actual owner

Private collection, Switzerland

___________________________________________________________________

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le père de l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Suisse

Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, The Greenberg Gallery, St Louis, May 4– June 1, 1985, p. 22

Diego Gacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zurich, June 16 – September 4, 1988, p. 81

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, p. 196

Diego Giacometti, catalogue d’exposition, The Greenberg Gallery, St Louis, 4 mai – 1 juin 1985, p. 22

Diego Gacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, catalogue d’exposition, Museum Bellerive, Zurich, 16 juin – 4 septembre 1988, p. 81

© ADAGP Paris 2021