View full screen - View 1 of Lot 23. Hippopotame Bar.
23

François-Xavier Lalanne

Hippopotame Bar

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

2,000,000 - 3,000,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

François-Xavier Lalanne

Hippopotame Bar

Hippopotame Bar

Estimate:

2,000,000 - 3,000,000 EUR

Lot sold:

6,139,800

EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Hippopotame Bar

1986

patinated bronze, copper, brass, stainless steel and maillechort

Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 86 and numbered 4/8 on the head

100 x 199 x 73 cm ; 39 ⅜ x 78 ⅜ x 28 ¾ in. ; open: 140 x 250 x 73 cm ; 55 ⅛ x 98 ⅜ x 28 ¾ in.

_________________________________________________________________________

François-Xavier Lalanne

Hippopotame Bar

1986

bronze patiné, cuivre, laiton, acier inoxydable et maillechort

Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, daté 86 et numéroté 4/8 sur la tête

100 x 199 x 73 cm ; 39 ⅜ x 78 ⅜ x 28 ¾ in. ; ouvert : 140 x 250 x 73 cm ; 55 ⅛ x 98 ⅜ x 28 ¾ in.

Good overall condition. This rare and majestic model presents with a beautiful brownish gilt patina when seen in person. This subtly chosen patina perfectly highlights the lines of the model. The outside of the hippopotamus present with very slight traces of oxidation throughout, and a minor crack, inherent to the foundry process, located under the head.

There are small traces of rubbing on the parts that open, one more important on the central part, due to the conception of the piece and consistent with normal use. There are also scratches on the left rear thigh in two places. There are slight oxidation marks around the feet and a trace of dripping liquid stains along the front left leg. The inside of the bar presents with liquid residues, minor traces of oxidation, ring traces, small verdigris/oxidation marks and slight scratches throughout, consistent with normal use and age. The inside shelf moulding is slightly distorted at one point on the corner left and presents with slight oxidation marks throughout. Scattered scratches located on the tongue. The front and the back shelves are removable. All consistent with age and use.

Acquired directly from the artist by the actual owner's parents

Private collection, Paris

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par les parents de l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Paris

For a related model:

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 7 and 86

Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 70-73

Pour un modèle comparable:

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 7 et 86

In the repertoire of François-Xavier Lalanne, 'functional' animal sculpture has an important place.

It is without doubt the most extraordinary, the most magical, but also the rarest.His animals that become desks, fireplaces, armchairs, bathtubs, andirons and lamps are the most sought after.

In this category, the bar holds a special place. Isn't this piece of furniture, containing everything needed to prepare drinks, the most convivial, the most imposing?

François-Xavier Lalanne did others; a giant polymorphous cat, white ostriches in Sevres biscuit, mouflons licking themselves and friendly bronze hippopotamuses that carry within glasses, shakers, bottles, ice, bar spoons and juicers to welcome friends and family members that gather around them.

The Hippopotamus Bar that we are presenting is one of his rarest works. It was given as a gift by Madame de... to her husband for their fortieth wedding anniversary. Commissioned directly from their faithful artist friend by the parents of the present owners, and remaining in the original collection ever since, it is one of the icons of François-Xavier Lalanne's œuvre.

As was often the case, the artist would start with a drawing before making a model, which he would perfect. The 1:1 scale was made in the workshop before the different elements of the pachyderm were cast at the foundry. Then on to the moment of assembly: composing the openings and making additional parts, such as trays or containers. Work which takes a very long time and which is finalized by the making of a specific patina for each piece.

François-Xavier Lalanne refused to allow a sculpture to be a sacred object and wanted to place art at the heart of life. So what better than a bar? Hippopotame bar is undoubtedly the piece through which François-Xavier Lalanne expressed himself most freely.

A sculpture with a silent allure, evoking the Egyptian art that was so dear to the artist, the hippopotamus also a reference to Salvador Dali, François Pompon and Albrecht Durer. But our hippopotamus, placed in the centre of the room, is ready to serve you.

Isn't he holding something in his belly, in his mouth and in his hooves to quench our thirst? An experience that would certainly have pleased the Surrealists.

A sculpture? A bar? Both at once, but above all, ONE of Lalanne's finest.

Dans le répertoire de François-Xavier Lalanne la sculpture animalière « fonctionnelle » tient une place importante. Elle est sans nulle doute la plus extraordinaire, la plus magique, mais aussi la plus rare. Ses animaux qui se transforment en bureaux, cheminées, fauteuils, baignoires, chenets ou lampes sont les plus désirables.

Dans ce registre, le bar tient une place particulière. En effet ce meuble renfermant de quoi préparer des boissons, n’est-il pas le plus convivial, le plus imposant ?

François-Xavier Lalanne déclinera un chat géant polymorphe, des autruches blanches en biscuit de Sèvres, des mouflons se léchant et des hippopotames sympathiques en bronze qui portent en eux, verres, shaker, bouteilles, glaces, cuillères à mélange ou encore presse-agrumes, pour accueillir autour d’eux amis et membres de familles.

L’Hippopotame Bar que nous présentons fait partie des œuvres les plus rares.

Il a été offert en cadeau par Madame de… à son mari pour ses quarante ans de mariage. Commandé directement à leur fidèle ami artiste par les parents des propriétaires actuels, et resté dans sa collection d’origine depuis, il est une des icônes de l’œuvre de François-Xavier Lalanne.

Commençant comme souvent par un dessin, l’artiste réalise ensuite une maquette qu’il peaufine. L’échelle 1/1 est réalisée dans l’atelier avant que les différents éléments du pachyderme ne soient coulés chez le fondeur. Vient ensuite le temps de l’assemblage, de la composition des ouvertures, de la réalisation de pièces supplémentaires, comme bacs ou récipients. Un long, très long travail qui se finalise par une patine spécifique pour chacune de ces pièces.

François-Xavier Lalanne refusait qu’une sculpture soit un objet sacralisé et souhaitait placer l’art au cœur de la vie. Quoi de mieux alors qu’un bar ? Hippopotame bar est sans doute l’œuvre à travers laquelle François-Xavier Lalanne s’est exprimé avec le plus de liberté.

Sculpture à l’allure silencieuse, évoquant l’Art Egyptien cher à l’artiste, l’hippopotame est aussi une référence à Salvador Dali, François Pompon ou encore Dürer. Mais notre hippopotame placé au centre de la pièce est prêt à vous servir.

N’accueille-t-il pas dans son ventre, dans sa gueule et dans ses pattes de quoi nous assouvir ? Une expérience qui n’aurait pas manqué de séduire les Surréalistes.

Une sculpture ? un bar ? Les deux à la fois, mais avant tout, UN des plus beaux Lalanne