View full screen - View 1 of Lot 47. Gondolo Annual Calendar, Ref. 5135P    Montre bracelet en platine et diamants avec quantième annuel, phases de lune et indication 24 heures |  Platinum and diamond-set annual calendar wristwatch with moon phases and 24-hour indication    Vers 2007 |  Circa 2007.
47

Patek Philippe

Gondolo Annual Calendar, Ref. 5135P Montre bracelet en platine et diamants avec quantième annuel, phases de lune et indication 24 heures | Platinum and diamond-set annual calendar wristwatch with moon phases and 24-hour indication Vers 2007 | Circa 2007

Restricted Species

Estimate:

18,000 - 30,000 EUR

Patek Philippe

Patek Philippe

Gondolo Annual Calendar, Ref. 5135P Montre bracelet en platine et diamants avec quantième annuel, phases de lune et indication 24 heures | Platinum and diamond-set annual calendar wristwatch with moon phases and 24-hour indication Vers 2007 | Circa 2007

Gondolo Annual Calendar, Ref. 5135P Montre bracelet en platine et diamants avec quantième annuel, phases de lune et indication 24 heures | Platinum and diamond-set annual calendar wristwatch with moon phases and 24-hour indication Vers 2007 | Circa 2007

Estimate:

18,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

30,240

EUR

Patek Philippe


Gondolo Annual Calendar, Ref. 5135P


Montre bracelet en platine et diamants avec quantième annuel, phases de lune et indication 24 heures |

Platinum and diamond-set annual calendar wristwatch with moon phases and 24-hour indication


Vers 2007 |

Circa 2007


Cadran: anthracite, index diamants

Calibre: cal. 324/205 automatique, 34 rubis

Numéro de mouvement: 3'426'796

Boîtier: platine (950°/00), fond verre saphir vissé

Numéro de boîtier: 4'377'677

Fermoir: bracelet Patek Philippe en alligator et boucle en platine (950°/00)

Dimensions: 40 x 38 mm

Signé: boîtier, cadran et mouvement

Ecrin: oui

Papiers: oui  

Accessoires: Certificat d'Origine, manuel d'utilisation, style de réglage, étiquette numérotée et écrin avec surboîte Patek Philippe


Dial: anthracite, diamond indexes

Calibre: cal. 324/205 automatic, 34 jewels

Movement number: 3'426'796

Case: platinum, screw-down sapphire crystal display back 

Case number: 4'377'677

Closure: Patek Philippe alligator strap and platinum buckle

Dimensions: 40 x 38 mm

Signed: case, dial and movement

Box: yes 

Papers: yes 

Accessories: Patek Philippe Certificate of Origin, instruction manual, setting pin, numbered hang tag and presentation case with outer packaging


Poids brut 138.90 g |

Gross weight 138.90 g

MVT: is running at the time of cataloguing and the calendar advancing.

CASE: in fair and honest condition. There are signs of wear and polishing visible with the naked eye throughout, such as fine scratches and some rubbing to the hallmarks.

DIAL: in very good condition with minute surface blemishes only.


Please note that the presentation case has some has some noticeable aging within.


Please note that the present lot contains alligator, an endangered species. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation.

Please be advised that straps made of material derived from endangered or

otherwise protected species (ie. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the

watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these

straps prior to shipping. Veuillez noter que les bracelets réalisés à partir d'espèces

protégées (ie. alligator et crocodile) sont présentés mais non vendus avec les

montres. Nous nous réservons le droit d'enlever ces bracelets en cas d'exportation.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot (for example, the online condition report may not specify mechanical replacements or imperfections to the movement, case, dial, pendulum, separate base(s) or dome). Watches in water-resistant cases have been opened to examine movements but no warranties are made that the watches are currently water-resistant. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee the authenticity of any individual component parts, such as wheels, hands, crowns, crystals, screws, bracelets and wrist bands, since subsequent repairs and restoration work may have resulted in the replacement of original parts. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. In particular, please note it is the purchaser's responsibility to comply with any applicable import and export matters, particularly in relation to lots incorporating materials from endangered species. Please be advised that wristbands made of materials derived from endangered or otherwise protected species (i.e. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bands prior to shipping. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS (ONLINE ONLY).


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).

Introduced in 2004 and available until 2011, the reference 5135 belongs to the Gondolo collection, featuring a tonneau shape tributing to the art deco spirit. Equipped with the caliber 324/205, the present watch features an annual calendar, accurately tracking the day, date and month on three apertures, requiring calibration only once a year on March 1st. 

Encased in platinum and fitted with its original slate dial, the present example offers a perfect balance between its strong lines and sophisticated dial design. Furthermore, it is accompanied by its original accessories.