View 1 of Lot 122. Amethyst bracelet (Bracciale con ametiste).
122

Burle Marx

Amethyst bracelet (Bracciale con ametiste)

Estimate:

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

Burle Marx

Burle Marx

Estimate:

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Current bid:

6,000

EUR

(11 bids, reserve met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

02:58:29

02:58:29

March 4, 04:02 PM (GMT)

March 4, 04:02 PM (GMT)

Property of a Lady

Burle Marx

Amethyst bracelet

(Bracciale con ametiste)

Designed as a series of articulated fancy links decorated with carved amethysts, lengthapproximately 170mm, signed Burle Marx.

(Disegnato come una serie di maglie a fantasia, decorate con ametiste intagliate, lunghezza approssimativa 170mm, firmato Burle Marx.)

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Roberto Burle Marx was a painter and renowned landscape architect, was the first to introduce the modernist concept of landscape architecture to Brazil. His tropical gardens and urban public spaces such as the famous Copacabana seaside promenade are the example how the artist has merged his graphic design to the nature landscape. His brother Haroldo was focused on jewelry and their works were in the collection of Merle Oberon and are nowadays in Japan's Empress Nagako and Queen Margarete of Denmark collections.

Roberto Burle Marx, pittore e rinomato architetto paesaggista, fu il primo ad introdurre in Brasile il concetto modernista di architettura del paesaggio. I suoi giardini tropicali e gli spazi urbani come la famosa passeggiata a bordo mare di Copacabana sono gli esempi di come l'artista ha inserito la progettazione grafica all'interno del paesaggio naturale. Suo fratello Haroldo si concentrò sulla gioielleria ed i lori lavori entrarono nella collezione di Merle Oberone ed oggi sono presenti in quelle dell'Imperatrice del Giappone e della Regina Margarete di Danimarca.