Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 79. Van Cleef & Arpels | Paire de clips d'oreille lapis-lazuli, ivoire, quartz œil-de-tigre et diamants | Pair of lapis lazuli, ivory, tiger's-eye-quartz and diamond ear clips.

Van Cleef & Arpels | Paire de clips d'oreille lapis-lazuli, ivoire, quartz œil-de-tigre et diamants | Pair of lapis lazuli, ivory, tiger's-eye-quartz and diamond ear clips

September 30, 01:18 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

Van Cleef & Arpels | Paire de clips d'oreille lapis-lazuli, ivoire, quartz œil-de-tigre et diamants

Van Cleef & Arpels | Pair of lapis lazuli, ivory, tiger's-eye-quartz and diamond ear clips

Les clips pavés de diamants taille brillant retenant des motifs circulaires amovibles en ivoire, quartz œil-de-tigre et lapis-lazuli, dimensions 38 x 28 mm environ, signés Van Cleef & Arpels, numérotés, datés, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçons de maître pour Pery & Fils, poids brut total 38.89 g, 1971, écrin signé Van Cleef & Arpels.

The clips pavé-set with brilliant-cut diamonds surmounting a detachable ivory, tiger's-eye quartz and lapis lazuli circular motif, measuring approximately 38 x 28mm, signed Van Cleef & Arpels, numbered, dated, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, maker's marks for Pery & Fils, combined gross weight 38.89 grams; 1971, case stamped Van Cleef & Arpels.

Please note that the present lot contains elephant ivory, an endangered species. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant, une espèce protégée. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente.