Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 61. Poudrier vermeil et rubis | Silver-gilt and ruby powder compact.

Property of a Lady

René Boivin

Poudrier vermeil et rubis | Silver-gilt and ruby powder compact

July 22, 01:01 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

René Boivin | Poudrier vermeil et rubis

René Boivin | Silver-gilt and ruby powder compact

De forme rectangulaire, le couvercle ajouré orné de cabochons de rubis, dimensions 68 x 78 x 11 mm environ, signé René Boivin, numéroté, poinçons français pour l'argent (925°/00), poinçons de maître, poids brut 95.93, vers 1950.

Of rectangular design, the openwork lid decorated with ruby cabochons, measuring approximately 68 x 78 x 11mm, signed René Boivin, numbered, French assay marks for silver, maker's marks, gross weight 95.93 grams; 1950s.