From a Private Collection
Clip corail, perles de semence, émail et diamants | Coral, seed pearl, enamel and diamond clip
July 22, 01:43 PM GMT
2,400 - 2,800 EUR
From a Private Collection
Cartier | Clip corail, perles de semence, émail et diamants
Cartier | Coral, seed pearl, enamel and diamond clip
Formant un buste d'homme orné d'émail noir et blanc, rehaussé de diamants taille rose, de corail et de perles de semence, signé Cartier, numéroté, poinçons français pour l'or 18 (750°/00), trace de poinçon de maître, poids brut 10.93 g, vers 1950.
Of blackamoor design, applied with black and white enamel, accented with rose diamonds, coral and seed pearls, signed Cartier, numbered, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, indistinct maker's mark, gross weight 10.93 grams; 1950s.
Cf.: Nadine Coleno, Etourdissant Cartier, Paris, 2008, pg. 23, for an illustration of a similar clip.