View full screen - View 1 of Lot 31. Komposition An.

Carl Buchheister

Komposition An

May 5, 12:34 PM GMT

800 - 1,000 EUR

Carl Buchheister

1890 - 1964

Komposition An

signed, dated 1956 and titled on the reverse

oil, colour pencil, thread, wire and glue on cardboard

105 x 76 cm; 41 5/16 x 30 in.

Executed in 1956.

Carl Buchheister

1890 - 1964

Komposition An

signé, daté 1956 et titré au dos

huile, crayons de couleur, fil, fil de fer et colle sur carton

Exécuté en 1956.

105 x 76 cm; 41 5/16 x 30 in.

Daniel Cordier Collection
Paris, Galerie Kléber, 1956
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1957; catalogue, no. 28
Hannover, Galerie Brockstedt, 1958

Willi Kemp, Elisabeth Buchheister, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten Band 2, Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, Köln, 1997, no.2, p. 388