View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Verticale policromo.
24

Giorgio Griffa

Verticale policromo

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

18,000

to
- 24,000 EUR

Giorgio Griffa

Giorgio Griffa

Verticale policromo

Verticale policromo

Estimate:

18,000

to
- 24,000 EUR

Lot sold:

27,720

EUR

Giorgio Griffa

b. 1936

Verticale policromo

signed and dated 77 on the reverse

acrylic on canvas

This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist.

(firmato e datato 77 sul retro

acrilico su tela

Opera accompagnata da certificato su fotografia firmato dall'artista.)

cm 77,5x137; inches 30.51 by 53.93

Framed: cm 86x146.2; inches 33.85 by 57.55

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition. There is a central horizontal fold. The irregularity of the warp and weft of the canvas is inherent to the artist’s choice of media. (L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. VI E’ UNA PIEGA CENTRALE ORIZZONTALE. L’IRREGOLARITA’ DELLA TRAMA E ORDITO DELLA TELA E’ INERENTE ALLA SCELTA DEI MATERIALI UTILIZZATI DALL’ARTISTA.)

Luca Tommasi Arte Contemporanea, Milan