View full screen - View 1 of Lot 62. Senza titolo.
62

Fausto Melotti

Senza titolo

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

18,000

to
- 25,000 EUR

Fausto Melotti

Fausto Melotti

Senza titolo

Senza titolo

Estimate:

18,000

to
- 25,000 EUR

Lot sold:

18,900

EUR

Fausto Melotti

1901 - 1986

Senza titolo


polychrome glazed ceramic

Executed in circa 1950


This work is registered in the Fondazione Fausto Melotti, Milan, under the n. BA 055


(ceramica smaltata policroma

Eseguito nel 1950 circa


Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Fausto Melotti, Milano, con il n. BA 055)


cm 32,5x39,5x4,7; inches 12.79 by 15.55 by 1.85


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here


This work is in good overall condition. There are cooking hairline craquelures scattered over the surface. There are two pinpointed holes towards the upper sides of the left and right margins that are inherent to the artist's technique and choice of media. There is a loss of matter on the reverse of the work, that is partly visible towards the lower side of the right edge. There is a shallow abrasion towards the upper side of the right margin. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. VI SONO CRAQUELURE DI COTTURA MOLTO FINI SPARSI SULLA SUPERFICIE. VI SONO DUE FORI PUNTIFORMI VERSO I LATI SUPERIORI DEI MARGINI DESTRO E SINISTRO INERENTI ALLA TECNICA E ALLA SCELTA DEI MATERIALI UTILIZZATI DALL'ARTISTA. VI E' UNA CADUTA DI MATERIA AL RETRO DELL'OPERA, IN PARTE VISIBILE VERSO IL LATO INFERIORE DEL MARGINE. DESTRO. VI E' UNA LIEVE ABRASIONE VERSO IL LATO SUPERIORE DEL MARGINE DESTRO.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Amedeo Porro Fine Arts, Lugano
Acquired from the above by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario)
Antonella Commellato, Marta Melotti, Fausto Melotti. L'opera in ceramica, Milan 2003, p. 140, n. 11, illustrated in colour