View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. Guardaia.
109

Jean-Michel Atlan

Guardaia

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Property from an important private collection

Jean-Michel Atlan

Jean-Michel Atlan

Guardaia

Guardaia

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Lot sold:

189,000

EUR

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Guardaia

signed and dated 58; signed and titled on the reverse

60 x 92 cm; 23⅝x 36¼in.

Executed in 1958.

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Guardaia

signé et daté 58; signé et titré au dos

huile sur toile

60 x 92 cm; 23⅝x 36¼in.

Exécuté en 1958.

To request a Condition Report, please contact armance.gay@sothebys.com

Private Collection, Paris
Private Collection, Neuilly (acquired from the above in 1997)
Jacques Polieri, Atlan Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre complet, Paris 1996, p. 347, no. 661, illustrated in color