View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Villalta.
32

Afro

Villalta

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

500,000

to
- 750,000 EUR

Afro

Afro

Villalta

Villalta

Estimate:

500,000

to
- 750,000 EUR

Lot sold:

671,950

EUR

Afro

1912 - 1976

Villalta

signed and dated 58

oil and mixed media on canvas

(firmato e datato 58

olio e tecnica mista su tela)

cm 145x175x2,5; inches 57.08 by 68.89 by 0.98

Framed: cm 147,5x177,2x2,7; inches 58.07 by 69.76 by 1.06

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

To request a Condition Report, please contact Anni.Wu@sothebys.com

Galleria Toninelli, Milano
Private collection, Bologna
Saviantoni, Afro, AL2, a. II, n. 3-4, Roma, marzo-aprile 1968, illustrated
Gala, a. V, n. 29, Milano, aprile-maggio 1968, illustrated in colour
Cesare Brandi, Afro, Roma 1977, illustrated in colour
Enrico Crispolti, I Basaldella: Dino, Mirko, Afro, Casamassima, Udine 1984, illustrated in colour
Mario Graziani, Catalogo generale ragionato, Roma 1997, p. 191, n. 418, illustrated in colour
Renato Barilli, Storia dell'arte contemporanea in Italia, Turin 2007, p. 422, illustrated
Florence, Galleria Michaud, Afro, 1968
Milano, Toninelli Arte Moderna, Afro 1968, illustrated in colour
Darmstadt, Kunsthalle; Berlin, Nationalgalerie, Afro, 1969
Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Afro, 1969-70
Bologna, Galleria Forni, Afro, 1970, illustrated in colour
Rome, Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna; Passariano, Villa Manin, Afro, 1978, illustrated
Bologna, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, L’informale in Italia- Mostra dedicata a Francesco Arcangeli, 1983, illustrated