View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. Tutto Nero M.
25

Alberto Burri

Tutto Nero M

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

150,000

to
- 250,000 EUR

Alberto Burri

Alberto Burri

Tutto Nero M

Tutto Nero M

Estimate:

150,000

to
- 250,000 EUR

Alberto Burri

1915 - 1995

Tutto Nero M


signed, inscribed, titled and dated Roma 55 on the reverse

acrylic, cellotex, burlap, fabric, white zinc, vinavil on cellotex


(firmato, iscritto intitolato e datato Roma 55 sul retro

acrilico, cellotex, sacco, stoffa, bianco di zinco, vinavil su cellotex)


cm 36,5x38,5; inches 14.37 by 15.15


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

To request a Condition Report, please contact Anni.Wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.


Acquired directly from the artist’s studio by the family of the present owner (Acquistato direttamente dallo studio dell’artista dalla famiglia dell’attuale proprietario)

Bruno Corà, Chiara Sarteanesi, Alberto Burri. Catalogo generale. Pittura 1945-1957, Città di Castello 2015, p. 252-253, n. 601, illustrated
Rita Olivieri, Chiara Sarteanesi, Alberto Burri. Catalogo generale. Repertorio cronologico 1945- 1994, Città di Castello 2015, p. 101, tav. 601, i. 5559, illustrated