View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. Guardare l'aria     .
17

Giuseppe Penone

Guardare l'aria

Giuseppe Penone

Giuseppe Penone

Guardare l'aria

Guardare l'aria

Giuseppe Penone

b.1947

Guardare l'aria


signed and dated 1973 on the reverse

plaster, hair, projector and slide


The work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist.


(firmato e datato 1973 sul retro

gesso, ciglia, proiettore e diapositiva


L'opera è accompagnata da certificato su fotografia firmato dall'artista)


cm 6,5x9x5,5, inches 2.55 by 3.54 by 2.16 (plaster - gesso); cm 142x112x28, inches 55.90 by 44.09 by 11.02 variable overall size - misure complessive varibili)


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work appears to be in generally good condition overall. There are a browning by the centre of the upper margin of the plaster element, a light trace of wear by the lower left edge and a tiny shallow loss towards the centre the lower margin. There are minor traces of dust and a couple of pin-pointed traces of dirt scattered.

(IN GENERALE L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. VI SONO UNA BRUNITURA AL CENTRO DELMARGINE SUPERIORE DEL GESSO, UNA LEGGERA TRACCIA DI USURA SUL MARGINE INFERIORE A DESTRA E UNA PICCOLA MANCANZA SUPERFICIALE VERSO IL CENTRO DEL MARGINE INFERIORE. VI SONO MINORI TRACCE DI POLVERE E UN PAIO DI TRACCE PUNTIFORMI DI SPORCO SPARSE.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Galleria Il Tritone, Biella

Galleria Toselli, Milan

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1989 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1989)

Giuseppe Penone, exhibition catalogue, Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada, 1983-1984, p. 27 (illustrated historical installation view)
Germano Celant, Giuseppe Penone, Milan 1989, p. 68 (illustrated historical installation view)
Penone, exhibition catalogue, Rivoli, Castello di Rivoli Museo di Arte Contemporanea, 1991, p. 190 (illustrated historical installation view)
Giuseppe Penone die Adern des Steins, exhibition catalogue, Bonn, Kunstmuseum, 1997, p. 132 (illustrated historical installation view)
A. Minola, Gian Enzo Sperone Torino Roma New York, 35 anni di mostre tra Europa e America, Turin 2000, p. 234, illustrato a colori
Luci in galleria. Da Warhol al 2000, exhibition catalogue, Turin, Palazzo Cavour, 2000-2001, p. 53 (illustrated historical installation view)
Giuseppe Penone, exhibition catalogue, Parigi, Musée National de l'Art Moderne Centre George Pompidou, 2004, p. 44 (illustrated historical installation view)
Giuseppe Penone, exhibition catalogue, Kleve, Museum Kurhaus Kleve, 2006-2007, p. 65 (illustrated historical installation view)
Giuseppe Penone. Sculture di linfa, exhibition catalogue, Venice, 52.a Mostra Internazionale d’Arte. Biennale di Venezia, 2007, p. 38 (illustrated historical installation view)
C. Basualdo, Giuseppe Penone. The inner life of forms, New York - Paris 2018, Works: IV, n. 19 (illustrated historical installation view)
Turin, Galleria Sperone, Giuseppe Penone, 1973
Brescia, Galleria Cavellini, 7 Calchi di Occhi, Rovesciare i Propri Occhi, 1976
Milan, Studio De Ambrogi, Penone, 1976
Baden Baden, Staatlicht Kunsthalle, Giuseppe Penone: Objecte, Zeichnungen, Projektionen, Fotos, 1978
Paris, Galleria Di Meo, Arte Povera 2, 2010