View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Untitled.
32

Sigmar Polke

Untitled

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

180,000 - 250,000 EUR

Sigmar Polke

Sigmar Polke

Untitled

Untitled

Estimate:

180,000 - 250,000 EUR

Lot sold:

189,000

EUR

Sigmar Polke

1941 - 2010

Untitled


signed and dated 1990 on the stretcher; signed with monogram on the reverse

acrylic on printed fabric


We are most grateful to Mr. Michael Trier for the information he has kindly provided.


(firmato e datato 1990 sul telaio; siglato sul retro

acrilico su tessuto stampato


Siamo molto grati al Sig. Michael Trier per le informazioni che ha gentilmente fornito.)


cm 90x75; inches 35.5 by 29.5

Framed: cm 94,5x80; inches 37.20 by 31.49


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in good condition overall. The fabric presents some undulations to the two lower vertical edges. These undulations, by adherence of the fabric to the stretcher, are a consequence of the artist technique. Light traces of rubbing are visible to the top of the lower edges. Close inspection in raking light reveals a small indentation with an extremely fine associated craquelure, approximately 20 cm in from the lower right edge. Light traces of an old frame are visible along the horizontal margins. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light.

 (L'opera è in buone condizioni. Il tessuto presenta delle ondulazioni in corrispondenza dei due bordi verticali in basso. Queste ondulazioni, per adesione del tessuto al telaio, si sono formate a causa della tecnica utilizzata dall’artista. Un'ispezione molto ravvicinata rivela alcuni segni di sfregamento molto lievi sulle due punte degli angoli inferiori. Un'attenta ispezione alla luce radente rivela una piccola rientranza con due craquelures estremamente fini a circa 20 cm dal bordo inferiore destro. Lungo i margini orizzontali vi sono dei lievi segni probabilmente di una cornice precedente. Non vi sono tracce di ritocchi visibili alla luce UV.)

 

Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Copenhagen

Acquired from the above by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario)