View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. Diorama (II).
17

Giulio Paolini

Diorama (II)

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

From a Gentleman's Collection

Giulio Paolini

Giulio Paolini

Diorama (II)

Diorama (II)

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Lot sold:

56,700

EUR

Giulio Paolini

b. 1940

Diorama (II)


numbered on the reverse from 1 to 8, signed, titled and dated 1985-86 on the reverse of canvas numbered 8

collage on prepared canvas and on reversed canvas, pencil on wall, 8 elements

Executed in 1985-86


(numerati da 1 a 8 al retro, firmato, intitolato e datato 1985-86 al retro della tela numerata 8, collage su tela preparata e su tela rovesciata, matita su parete, 8 elementi)


each element (ciascun elemento) cm 38x50, inches 14.96 by 19.68; overall size (misure complessive) cm 230x270, inches 90.55 by 106.29


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in general good condition. The collage of papers and the prepared canvases are slightly yellowed, with some traces of foxing. The collage paper on the central element with the hand is slightly wavy. Analysis under UV lamps shows evidences of small retouching on three elements, few of them slightly visible under natural light at a close inspection.

(In generale l'opera è in buone condizioni. I collage di carta e le tele preparate sono lievemente ingialliti, con alcune tracce di fioriture. Il collage di carta dell'elemento centrale con la mano è lievemente ondulato. Sotto alla lampada a raggi UV sono visibili alcuni piccoli ritocchi su tre elementi, taluni visibili anche ad una visione ravvicinata a luce naturale).


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

The Artist

Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia

Galleria La Polena, Genova

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1989 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1989)

Maddalena Disch, Giulio Paolini, Catalogo ragionato, volume secondo, Milan 2008, p. 577, n. 566, illustrated

From catalogue raisonné: these shaped canvases were proposed to Giulio Paolini by gallerist Massimo Minini, who had recovered them at the Colorificio Nord in Milan, where Lucio Fontana used to have the canvases for his Quanta's made.


Dal catalogo ragionato: le tele sagomate sono state proposte a Giulio Paolini dal gallerista Massimo Minini, che le aveva recuperate al Colorificio Nord di Milano, dove un tempo Lucio Fontana faceva realizzare le tele dei suoi Quanta