View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. Concetto spaziale.
14

Lucio Fontana

Concetto spaziale

Lucio Fontana

Lucio Fontana

Concetto spaziale

Concetto spaziale

Lucio Fontana

1899-1968

Concetto spaziale


signed and dated 57

graffiti, holes, ink and aniline on canvas paper


This work is registered in the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan, under n. 1156/102.


(firmato e datato 57

graffiti, buchi, inchiostro e anilina su carta telata


Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano, con il n. 1156/102.)


cm 65x80; inches 25.59 by 31.50

Framed: cm 88x102x5; inches 34.65 by 40.16 by 1.97


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition. The light waviness of the canvas paper and the chromatic irregularity of the surface are inherent to the artist's technique and choice of media. There is a very minor pressure mark visible upon close inspection by the upper right quadrant. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light.

(In generale, l'opera e' in condizioni conservative molto buone. La leggera ondulazione della carta telata e l'irregolarità cromatica della superficie sono inerenti alla tecnica e alla scelta dei materiali utilizzati dall'artista. Vi è un piccolo punto di pressione di minore entità visibile solo ad un'osservazione ravvicinata nel quadrante superiore destro. Non vi sono tracce di ritocchi visibili alla luce UV.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Martha Jackson Gallery, New York

Galleria Seno, Milan

Milano Brerarte, 29 October 1984, lot 113

Acquired from the above by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario)

Enrico Crispolti, Fontana, Catalogo generale, Volume primo, Milan 1986, p. 267, n. 57 CA 9, illustrated

Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana, Catalogo ragionato di sculture, dipinti, ambientazioni, Tomo I, Milan 2006, p. 433, n. 57 CA 9, illustrated

Venice, XXIX Biennale Internazionale d'Arte, 1958